Research for eruption history of Oshima-Oshima volcano using high-resolution tephrochronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kaori  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 客員研究員 (30513163)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテフロクロノロジー / 火山 / 下北半島 / 津軽海峡 / 渡島半島 / テフラ / 完新世 / 津軽半島 / 渡島大島 / 火山灰 / 角閃石 / 編年 / 海底堆積物 / 噴火
Outline of Research at the Start
離島である渡島大島は、噴出物が周辺海域に堆積したと想定されることから、海底堆積物に保存されているテフラ(火山性砕屑物)が陸の踏査に代わる重要な情報源になり得るだろう。そこで、津軽海峡東方沖で採取された海底堆積物中のテフラ層序と、連続性の良い海底堆積物に含まれる有孔虫化石の炭素14年代などから噴火年代の高精度化を目指し、渡島大島の過去数万年間にわたる噴火履歴の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a tephra survey in the area across the Tsugaru Strait and carried out geochemical analysis of volcanic glass by EPMA. According to previous reports in this area, two tephras containing amphibole intercalated in sediments since 15 ka had been correlated to the Towada-Hachinohe tephra and/or the Nigorikawa tephra. However, this study discovered that there are several other tephras containing amphibole, which are neither Towada-Hachinohe tephra nor the Nigorikawa tephra, in the area. It is necessary to consider the possibility that Oshima-Oshima is the source volcano for these tephras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象地域で15ka以降に見つかった角閃石を含むテフラの給源火山として、これまでに報告されている十和田火山と濁川火山以外の火山を想定する必要があることが明らかになった。このことは、本地域ではこれまでに想定していない火山活動によってもたらされる可能性があることを示している。
さらに、15ka以降を対象とした研究に加えて、その基盤となっている地質も調査をしたところ、後期更新統および前期更新統の地質においても新しい編年の枠組みを構築することができた。