Points to lines/surface: Development of innovative analytical methods for next-generation seismic/tsunami data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yomogida Kiyoshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (70230844)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords次世代高密度地震津波観測網 / DAS / 海底光ケーブル / 海底水圧計 / 表面波 / 浅部S波構造 / 津波励起過程 / 高密度アレイ記録 / OBSとDAS記録 / 波形分離 / 津波 / 海底水圧計記録 / カルマンフィルタ / 断層破壊過程 / 震源過程 / バックプロジェクション / 時空間フィルタ / 雑微動 / 2次元S波速度構造 / 海底観測網 / 海底浅部S波速度構造 / 津波波源 / 散乱 / 海底観測データ / 地震波・津波伝搬 / 連続アレイ解析 / 微細不均質性
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の離散的な時系列データによる地震波・津波の励起・伝搬の研究は、陸上と新たな海底の稠密観測網の発達、光ファイバによるDASという革新的技術の計測系の登場により、空間的な連続データへと急速に移行しつつある。地震学では位相・走時が主に解析されていたが、見かけ速度・偏向面・振幅といった正確な計測がこれまで困難だった観測量も容易に得られることになる。質量ともに格段に向上する次世代の地震データの解析を、Deep Learningなど他分野で発展中の新手法に加え、早期推定も含めた、震源・構造の目的に特化した独創的な解析法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismic and tsunami records have been point-like in space, but recent technological advances start providing us with line-like or two-dimensional data, or no longer time-series but pictures or even videos. In this project, we have developed new approaches for such new data of high quality and vast quantity.
Using optical cable DAS data, a shallow marine structure of S-wave velocity was obtained of high resolution. Together with previous P-wave results, we can discuss its physical properties and constitutive materials for the first time. With ocean-bottom pressure data, we estimated detail fault motions of a marine earthquake that exited tsunamis, using a projection method of records, which is superior to conventional waveform inversions. In addition, a new atmosphere-ocean coupled event was identified and simulated for the 2022 Tonga volcanic eruption. We also monitored temporal variations of shallow seismic activities near a trench axis with continuous OBS records over 10 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観測点数の少なさが制約の地震・津波研究は、1990年代からの観測網の整備に続き、光ファイバーを用いたDASや海底水圧計など最新の計測技術により、空間的に連続なデータや時間変化の検出が可能となってきた。従来と異なる複雑な処理過程を排した解析法の開発により、海底浅部の不均質構造や津波励起の海底地震の震源過程について、より高分解能・高信頼度の結果を本研究は可能とした。
稠密観測網は陸海両地域で今後一層展開され、さらに大量データが供給されるはずで、本研究での新しい視点が地震・津波研究で普及すれば、その解明に飛躍的発展するだけでなく、新たな有効な観測計画の構築立案にも貢献が期待される。