Crustal deformation data analysis and development of a viscoelastic data assimilation system toward understanding and forecasting postseismic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Kano  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10739056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大谷 真紀子  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80759689)
奥脇 亮  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10860091)
伊東 優治  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (40878724)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 余効変動 / 余効すべり / 粘弾性緩和 / GNSS / 断層破壊課程 / 断層破壊過程 / 地震波解析 / 地震サイクルシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題ではプレート沈み込み帯で繰り返し発生する巨大地震後に生じる地殻変動現象である余効変動に注目し、余効変動によって巨大地震の応力擾乱がどのように緩和していくのか、また次の巨大地震に向けてプレート境界においてどのように歪を蓄積していくのかの解明に向けた数理基盤の構築を行う。余効変動を捉えた観測データには複数の要因による変動が含まれていることから、これらの複数の要因を分離すると共に、プレート境界の断層すべりをより高精度に把握し、さらに定量的なすべりの将来予測を可能とする粘弾性データ同化システムを構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the relationship between transient deformation before and after large earthquakes and the coseismic slip behavior and seismic slip signals, we analyzed the detailed rupture initiation and termination processes of multiple large earthquakes, as well as the behavior of aseismic slip occurring in the days surrounding these events. High-rate GNSS data were also applied to a data assimilation system for postseismic slip. Using information science techniques such as state-space modeling and machine learning, we advanced the development of methods for stable and high-precision detection of aseismic slip across a wide range of temporal and spatial scales. We also discussed an integrated evaluation of strain accumulation and release along plate boundaries. Furthermore, we developed a data assimilation method that integrates physical models with geodetic data, enabling the construction of more quantitative physical models of postseismic deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大地震の長期的予測に向けて、断層摩擦特性推定や断層すべり予測のための、データ同化や物理深層学習を用いた数理的手法の基盤開発を行った。また、そのために必要となる、地震時や地震後の断層すべりの挙動を知るための、基礎的な地震波形・地殻変動データ解析に取り組んだ。これらを通して、様々なテクトニック環境下で非地震性すべりが地震発生や地震時すべりに与える多様な影響を明らかにした。