Quantitative evaluation of activity characteristics of shallow and deep tectonic tremors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takemura Shunsuke  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10750200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢部 優  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30802699)
江本 賢太郎  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80707597)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスロー地震 / 南海トラフ / 地震波伝播 / 震源物理特性 / 震源時間関数 / 地震波伝播シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、沈み込み帯の巨大地震発生域の浅部および深部延長領域という温度・圧力条件が大きく異なる環境で発生する微動について、3次元地下構造モデルを用いた地震波伝播シミュレーションの結果を利用したエンベロープインバージョン手法を新規に開発・適用することで、正確な震源時間関数の推定を実現する。微動の規模と継続時間のスケーリング関係や規模別頻度分布などから微動の活動様式を把握し、それらの深さ・地域変化を明らかにする。その上で、震源破壊過程と活動様式を決める環境要因を明らかにする。微動の震源時間関数と活動様式の時間変化を詳細に調べ、南海トラフの摩擦強度および応力蓄積の状態モニタリングを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the detectability of very low frequency earthquakes along the Nankai Trough. Based on this detectability, we quantitatively evaluated the activity of shallow, slow earthquakes along the Nankai Trough. With developments of long-term catalog and source-time function estimations of shallow very low frequency earthquakes, we investigated along-strike variations of their swarm activity. The seismic energies of shallow tremors in previous studies were overestimated because the conventional method did not consider the propagation path effects. We estimated the seismic radiated energy of shallow tremors with propagation path effect correction. Using the estimated radiated energy of shallow tremors, we also revisited the scaled energy of seismic slow earthquakes at shallow and deep depths. We found the scaled energy of both depths in the same order. This result indicates that the physical mechanism governing seismic slow earthquakes can be the same irrespective of source depth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沈み込み帯の巨大地震域の周囲で発生するスロー地震の研究は、プレート境界のすべり状態、沈み込みによる巨大地震準備過程を理解する上で重要である。東北日本では、スロー地震域が東北地震の破壊のバリアとして働いた可能性が提案されているが、南海トラフ浅部のスロー地震域がどのように振る舞うか知るには、スロー地震のさらなる研究が不可欠である。
本課題により、まだ研究があまり進んでいないプレート境界浅部のスロー地震の活動様式や震源特性の走向方向変化を明らかにするなど、南海トラフ域におけるスロー地震域のテクトニクス環境解明に資する成果を多く上げることができた。