Study for the interaction among slow earthquakes based on crustal deformation observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hitoshi  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 准教授 (00465965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 真一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00334285)
西村 卓也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (90370808)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスロースリップイベント / 地殻変動 / 微動 / 沈み込み帯 / プレート間巨大地震 / 非地震性すべり / GNSS / 傾斜 / 沈み込みプレート境界 / すべり過程 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 機械学習 / プレート境界 / すべり領域 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
西日本では多種多様な「スロー地震」が発生している。スロー地震の特徴の一つに、種類の異なるスロー地震が時間的・空間的に近接して発生する場合があることが挙げられる。本研究では、独自のGNSS観測によって、スロー地震の中でも最も規模の大きい「スロースリップイベント」(SSE) による地殻変動を捉え、近接する場所で発生するSSEの活動領域が重なっているかどうかを確率的に評価することで、特にSSE間の連動性を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the generation mechanism of slow earthquakes occurring in various subduction zones on Earth and the interaction between slow earthquakes, we conducted research around the Bungo Channel region in southwestern Japan, where a variety of slow earthquakes occur. We integrated and analyzed data from our own GNSS observations and the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan's GNSS observation network to investigate the relationship between slow slip events (SSEs), the largest type of slow earthquake, and deep tremors. The results showed that tremors occur when SSE slip propagates to the tremor area. This is an important finding for understanding the mechanism of synchronous occurrence of different types of slow earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なるタイプのスロー地震の同期発生現象はいくつか知られているが、その発生メカニズムはあまり分かっていない。本研究は、その同期現象のうちの一つに、観測的な制約を与えるものである。プレート間断層の挙動は不明な点が多いが、一方で、その断層では南海トラフ地震のような巨大地震も発生することが危惧されている。このような研究の進展によって、プレート間地震の破壊伝播の範囲、言い換えると、地震の規模を支配する要因について手掛かりが得られることが期待される。