Ab initio calculations of liquid iron-molten silicate partition of sulfur under high pressure and high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Taku  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70403863)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核-マントル相互作用 / 硫黄の親鉄性 / 地球外核の化学組成 / 地球の揮発性元素進化 / 第一原理自由エネルギー計算 / 熱力学積分法 / 核-マントル間の硫黄分配 / 第一原理計算法
Outline of Research at the Start
硫黄は、核に含まれる軽元素の有力な候補の一つであるとともに、親鉄性と揮発性を同時に有する特色ある元素である。地球形成時における核-マントル間での硫黄の分配挙動を明らかにすることで、核の化学組成や原始地球における揮発性物質の集積プロセスについて重要な知見を得ることができる。しかしながら、実験研究により報告された分配特性は、手法によって大きな不一致がみられる。そこで本研究では、液体の自由エネルギーを高精度で決定できる独自の数値計算手法を用いて、マグマオーシャン深部条件下での溶融ケイ酸塩-液体鉄間における硫黄の分配挙動について理論予測を行い、硫黄が核の主要軽元素である可能性などについて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Earth's core is composed primarily of iron-nickel alloy liquids, with the addition of some light elements. However, the details of these elements are still unknown, and they have long been one of the major research targets in deep Earth science. In this study, we focused on sulfur as a light element and analyzed whether sulfur could exist in the outer core using ab initio calculation methods. We then obtained several new findings and insights. First, the discrepancies observed in previous experimental studies can be explained mainly by the pressure dependence of the partition coefficient and the oxygen concentration in iron. Furthermore, our results indicate that sulfur remains sufficiently siderophile at high temperatures and high pressures to be a major light element in the outer core. Finally, our findings suggest that if Mars-sized planetesimals with the cores containing a small amount of oxygen impacted and grew, the current Earth's mantle sulfur content can be reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球外核は主に鉄ニッケル合金液体からなるが、それ以外にも軽元素がある程度含まれていることが分かっている。しかしその詳細はいまだ不明であり、地球深部科学における長年の重要問題の一つとなっていた。本研究では、実験が困難な超高温超高圧下での硫黄の親鉄性について独自の理論計算の手法を用いて調べることにより、従来の実験に見られた不一致の原因や、異なる実験結果から提案された正反対の考察に対する理論面からの評価、現在の地球マントルに含まれる硫黄量を再現することができる地球集積モデルの提案、これらから最終的に導き出される地球外核組成など、世界的にも非常に注目度の高い新たな知見を数多く得ることに成功した。