High-resolution reconstruction of the ancient oceanographic environments based on the development of evaluating method of microscopic three-dimensional fabrics of sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yasuto  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (20285315)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地質学 / 岩石磁気学 / 古環境 / 磁性流体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、定方位採取された堆積物・岩石試料の孔隙に強磁性流体を圧入した後に磁化率異方性を測定することによって、地層流体の浸透率異方性を定量的に評価し、地盤沈下や環境汚染に繋がる地下水の流れがどの方向に卓越するかを解析する方法論を確立することを目的とする。さらに、X線マイクロフォーカスCTスキャナーを用いて強磁性流体を含浸させた試料を撮影し、微細な化石や生物擾乱の三次元的な可視化を行うと共に、多岐にわたる地化学分析との総合解釈を通じ、古環境変動を高精度で復元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at unraveling micro-scale fabrics of sedimentary rocks, which act as pathway of formation fluids such as crude oil and/or natural gas. Conventional methods lack three-dimensional quantitative evaluation of small fracture network within rocks. We utilized magnetite-laden colloid (ferrofluid) to delineate fracture networks. Under high pressure, ferrofluid invades into rocks along permeable fractures and indicates directions of migration of formation fluids. Microscopic observation of ferrofluid-treated rocks by using X-ray ST scanner depicts numerous colony of microfossils concealed in sediment particles, and shows process of oceanic anoxic events that are closely related with mass extinctions of the Earth's long history. Our multidisciplinary structural analysis has succeeded in visualization of significant fault systems within sedimentary basins along studied convergent margin of an oceanic plate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋無酸素事変は、極めて温暖な気候下にあった白亜紀に頻発しており、温室効果ガスの増加による急激な温暖化と環境悪化が懸念される現在の地球と相通ずるところがある。その発生メカニズムを詳細かつ定量的な古生物学的分析で評価することは、持続可能な環境を如何にして維持していくかという喫緊の課題として極めて重要である。また、堆積岩ファブリックと緊密な関連を持つ断層の三次元ネットワークを評価することは、地震など自然災害が頻発する変動帯でどのように防災・減災の取り組みを進めるかという課題の解決に、直接資するものである。