Project/Area Number |
21K03705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 地球外核 / 不混和 / 液体鉄混合系 / 第一原理分子動力学法 / 結合状態 / 機械学習型ポテンシャル / 液体鉄ー軽元素混合系 / 機械学習分子動力学計算 / 3元系 / 電子状態計算 / 分子動力学法 / 高圧物性 / 機械学習型原子間ポテンシャル / 第一原理分子動力学計算 / 不混和性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球外核(液体核)の熱伝導率などの輸送特性に関して、これまで多くの研究がなされており、軽元素(H,C,O,Si,S)の及ぼす影響は解明されつつある。しかしながら、2種類の軽元素が含まれた場合の不混和に関する問題、すなわち、軽元素がそもそも液体鉄に溶けない可能性については未解決のままである。本研究では、この液体鉄の混和―不混和問題に第一原理分子動力学シミュレーションと原子間結合状態の解析によって、解決を図る。本研究によって得られる結果は、現在の地球外核の構成物質を制約するための新たな情報となり、さらには、地球核の形成・進化過程を知るために必要な知見となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The structural and bonding properties of liquid iron-light-element ternary systems such as Fe-H-O, Fe-C-O, Fe-Si-O, and Fe-S-O under high pressure are studied by ab initio molecular dynamics simulations. For the interactions between light elements, Si-O show covalent-like interactions even under high-pressure condition. The Si-O covalent bond causes a shift in the ionic charge of Si to more positive. The shift of atomic charge due to the Si-O covalent bond is possibly related to the gathering of oxygen atoms with negative charges around Si, leading to the separation of Fe-Si-O and Fe-Si domains in liquid Fe-Si-O. Atomic configurations in our simulation also seem to be suggestive of the phase separation though the actual immiscibility region might exist at some lower temperatures. In addition, we created a stable machine-learning interatomic potential and succeeded in performing relatively Large-scale MD simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、原子間の化学結合という観点から液体鉄ー軽元素混合系の電子的、構造的性質を明らかにした。この結果は、軽元素同士の相互作用によって電荷の揺らぎが生まれ、原子の存在分布にも偏りが生じることを示唆しており、地球外核の混和・不混和問題に重要な知見を与えるものである。また液体のような乱れた系、かつ組成が非常に偏った系においても機械学習を用いることで計算の大規模化ができる可能性を示している。