Development of sub-millisecond XRD measurement technique under combined dynamic environment using DAC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Saori  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 放射光利用研究基盤センター, 主幹研究員 (00773011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンドアンビルセル / X線回折計測技術 / 隕石・小惑星衝突 / 高温・高圧条件 / その場時分割測定 / 時分割XRD計測 / 動的環境 / 急激加熱実験 / 急激加減圧実験 / オペランドXRD測定 / 急激圧縮実験 / カイネティクス / 隕石衝突 / 始原地球 / X線回折 / 多重極限環境 / 動的圧縮 / オペランド測定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではダイヤモンドアンビルセルと高エネルギーX線利用を組み合わせ、圧力・温度・歪など、様々な複合環境条件変化と同期したサブミリ秒レベルでの高速X線回折測定技術の確立を目的とする。マイクロ-ミリ秒オーダーの瞬間的変化過程における化学反応、非平衡な相変化のカイネティクスの可視化を可能にし、開発したシステムにより未踏である、隕石衝突の実験による再現、反応機構解明を行うことが本研究のゴールである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To simulate and study reaction processes under extreme conditions, such as meteorite impacts, we developed a submillisecond in situ XRD measurement technique using DACs at the BL10XU/SPring-8 beamline. This involved two key developments: (1) a high-speed XRD system with microfocus X-rays, (2) a double membrane-driven DAC with a two-line gas-pressure control system for rapid compression-decompression experiments. The high-speed XRD system utilizes the LAMBDA 750k CdTe detector, providing high angular resolution and fast continuous measurements up to 2 kHz. High-speed XRD measurements of samples in DAC under changing temperature and pressure were achieved by synchronizing the detector with laser heating system and/or a pressure control system. This versatile system can integrate composite measurements, such as electrical resistance, and apply to extend experiments under complex sample environmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、隕石衝突条件を再現してのその場観察など、動的条件下での反応速度の解明や反応過程の可視化が求められている。そこで本研究では、なかでも急激な圧力・温度変化下での結晶構造変化プロセスを観察するために、世界で初めてSPring-8 BL10XUにおいて、高速2次元X線検出器、レーザー加熱・温度計測システム、およびダブルメンブレン駆動式DACと新規ガス圧制御システムを同期させたDACを用いたサブミリ秒in situ XRD測定システムを開発した。本研究により開発されたシステムは、汎用性の高いものであり、地球科学分野に閉じず、機能性材料探求を目的とする実験のなど、広い分野の研究に応用されている。