Modeling of mantle dynamics based on neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morishige Manabu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70746544)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / マントルダイナミクス / 熱対流 / 熱伝導 / データ科学 / ベイズ推定 / 流体移動 / 時間逆行問題
Outline of Research at the Start
マントル内部の岩石流動や流体移動は、プレート運動や地球内部の物質循環を支配する最も基本的な現象であり、それらは物理法則を記述する偏微分方程式を解くことで予測することができる。しかし従来用いられてきた計算手法は、解が不連続となる場合や時間逆行問題を解くことを不得意としてきた。そのような問題点を克服するため、本研究はニューラルネットワークに基づき偏微分方程式を解く新たな手法に焦点を当て、その実用性を検証することを目的とする。本手法の実用性が確認されれば、マントルダイナミクスにおいて取り組める問題の幅が飛躍的に広がると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the applicability of Physics-Informed Neural Networks (PINN), a recently proposed method which is based on neural networks, to the prediction of spatiotemporal variations in temperature and rock velocity inside the Earth. I have tested various formulations and ways to incorporate boundary conditions, and found it difficult to predict the results even for relatively simple problems using PINN at this stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年発表された偏微分方程式を解くための新たな手法 Physics-Informed Neural Networks (以後PINNと呼ぶ)は、従来の数値計算手法と比較して、解が不連続になる問題や時間逆行問題に対しても適用が容易であるなどの理由で注目されてきた。しかし本研究では、PINNを用いて地球内部における温度や岩石流動の時空間変化を精度良く予測することはまだ現段階では難しいということを明らかにした。