Exploration of superionic conductors under high pressure using syncrotron radiation x-ray: toward clarification of mantle structure of icy planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tomoaki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50624540)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超イオン導電体 / 高温高圧実験 / X線回折 / ラマン分光分析 / 超イオン伝導体 / マルチアンビル装置 / X線構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
天王星と海王星で確認されている多重極磁場の生成に重要な役割を果たすと考えられている水とアンモニアの超イオン相の結晶構造については、実験で直接決定することが難しいために未だに制約できていない。一方、CaF2も高温高圧条件で超イオン相の存在が予想されている。その結晶構造については複数の計算手法によって氷物質の超イオン相よりも詳細に調べられているが、理論研究間で見解が一致していない上に、実験研究による超イオン相の存在の検証は行われていない。本研究では、超イオン伝導体の結晶構造の予想に適した計算手法の検証を目的として、CaF2の高圧超イオン相を実験的に探索し、その結晶構造を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phase relation of CaF2, predicted to become a superionic conductor at high pressure and high temperature, was determined up to 12 GPa and 700℃ using X-ray diffraction experiments coupled with a multianvil apparatus. The phase transition from the α phase with a fluorite structure to the γ phase with a cotunnite structure was observed at 8.7 GPa under room temperature. The α-γ transition was also observed at 6.4 GPa and 400℃, which indicates a negative pressure dependence on temperature for this transition. The reduction in intensities of the Bragg peaks derived from the γ phase and the increase in the background were observed in the XRD patterns collected at 4.5 GPa and 1500℃, suggesting a partial amorphization. The structural change may be due to the fluorine ion diffusion within the solid lattice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天王星と海王星の内部物質である氷やアンモニアは、高温高圧下で超イオン伝導性を示すことがわかっている。しかし、その構造と物性についての理論モデルが構築できていないことから、これらの超イオン物質が惑星内部構造に与える影響については明らかになっていない。CaF2は高圧超イオン伝導体の中で、比較的低い温度圧力条件で超イオン導電体になることが予想されている。本研究で観測された4.5 GPa、1500℃におけるアモルファス化は超イオン伝導性の発現に起因すると考えられる。今後、この構造変化とイオン伝導性の関係を調べることで、惑星内部物質を含めた超イオン伝導体の物性理解につながることが期待できる。