Inversion method to detect multiple stress tensors and friction coefficients from fault-slip data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsushi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70509942)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords応力逆解析 / 小断層解析 / 摩擦係数 / 断層不安定度 / 情報量規準 / 構造地質学 / テクトニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
地層を切る小断層は地質時代の地殻の変形の痕跡である.小断層の方位解析により,地殻にはたらいた応力だけでなく,地殻の力学特性である摩擦係数を知ることができる.地質時代に応力や摩擦係数が変化した場合,従来の解析手法では複数の応力や摩擦係数を求めることができなかった.そこで本研究は,混合確率分布モデルを導入することで,断層方位解析により複数の応力や摩擦係数を求めることができる手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress tensor inversion method was improved to determine multiple stress conditions and friction coefficients of faults. Stress condition controls shear stress directions on fault planes, which are expected to be parallel with observed slip directions (Wallace-Bott hypothesis). Observed fault planes are expected to have large fault instability values, which are calculated from both stress condition and friction coefficient. This study combined the above-mentioned two criteria to compose a new objective function of inversion analysis.
Firstly, a graphical method to visualize the feasible solutions was developed. Secondly, detection of multiple solutions was automated by fitting stochastic model to frequency distribution of residuals. The new method was applied to natural faults cutting the Quaternary Sekinan Group around Beppu Bay. Two tensional stresses were detected: N-S tension with moderate friction coefficient and E-W tension with low friction coefficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地質時代の応力や摩擦係数の時空間変化を検出することは一般に難しい.地殻の強度を決定付ける摩擦係数は,標準的な値を想定して様々な議論が進められるが,岩相や断層帯の成熟度によって変化するので,実際の値を推定することが重要である.本研究により応力と摩擦係数の変動史を解明することが可能になり,プレート運動などの外力に対する地殻の応答を理解する研究が進むと期待される.本研究で開発した手法は,断層面の方位を特定できるならば地震のデータにも適用できる.地震や活断層のデータへの適用により,防災や地盤安定性の評価にも寄与できると期待される.