| Project/Area Number |
21K03721
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2024) Kyoto University (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 地磁気 / 地電位 / 応力 / 地震 / 応力磁気効果 / 電磁場 / 界面導電現象 / 電磁誘導 / 地殻 / ひずみ速度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大地震に先行して発生する微小地磁気変化(地震先行地磁気変化)の存在が過去に指摘されているが、何を調べれば信頼度・理解が深まるのかもわからない。本研究では、地殻ひずみと地磁気を結び付けうるメカニズムである【応力磁気効果】に注目して、地磁気の観測値と地表変位から推定される応力磁気効果の理論値を比較することにより、「応力磁気効果で地殻起源の地磁気変化をどこまで説明できるのか」を確かめる。もし応力磁気効果で観測値を説明できない場所・条件が見つかれば、地殻活動を磁場変化と結びつける未知の機構はまさにそこに潜んでいるはずであり、地震先行地磁気変化解明のために調べるべき対象が具体的に絞り込めることになる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Around an underground gas storage facility in China, changes in the geomagnetic field have been observed in association with changes in gas pressure. Assuming changes in the geomagnetic field are generated by the stress-induced changes in magnetization, we calculated spatial distribution of changes in the magnetic field generated by the pressure changes. Comparison between the calculation and the observation suggests that the proportional coefficient between the changes in stress and magnetization in the studied area is larger than that suggested by laboratory experiments, but smaller than that by observational studies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地震や地殻変動に伴って、電気的・磁気的な現象が観測されることが多い。どのような物理過程でこうした電磁気的現象が発生するのかが明らかになれば、地震の発生予測が可能になるかもしれない。そこで、応力の変化による岩石磁化の変化(応力磁気効果)という、すでに知られている物理現象により、過去に観測されてきた地震時の電磁気現象が説明できるのかを確かめることが本研究の目的であった。しかし結果は、応力磁気効果では十分には観測事実を説明できそうにないことを示唆していた。合わせて、そもそも観測事例自体が信頼に足るのかを検証する目的で、多数の地震が発生する地域での電磁気観測、及び記録の解析を進めた。