Early evolution of the geomagnetic field induced by a basal magma ocean dynamo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Futoshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20467012)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地球磁場 / ダイナモ / コア / 底部マグマオーシャン / 初期地球 / 初期地球磁場 / 対流 / コアーマントル結合 / 数値シミュレーション / 初期進化
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の中心核を模した回転球または球殻内における電磁流体の対流によるダイナモ作用の数値シミュレーションを大規模かつ系統的に行い,得られたコア,底部マグマオーシャンの対流,磁場データを解析する。古地磁気学的な解析方法も利用することで観測データとの比較を可能にする。計算機能力の都合上エクマン数等扱うことのできるパラメータの範囲は限定されるが,エクマン数に対しては依存性を確認するために,出来るだけ広い範囲(0.001-0.00001)を採用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The generation process of the ancient geomagnetic field was investigated using three-dimensional numerical dynamo simulation. In this study, we investigate the conditions for the generation of solutions with dipole-like symmetry and quadrupole-like symmetry in the dynamo region, and the generation and maintenance process by solving two types of problems: kinematic dynamo problems and MHD dynamo problems. It is found that non-linear interactions play an important role in determining the shape of the magnetic field and feeding back to the velocity field. This study suggests that the early geomagnetic field may have had a non-dipolar configuration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な成果は次の3点になる。(1)地球磁場の形態を決定する要素として速度場と磁場の対称性および,非線型相互作用が重要な役割を果たしている可能性があることが明らかとなったこと。(2)相互作用の度合いが対流の駆動様式に依存して変動すること。(3)過去の地球磁場の形態が現在とは大きく異なるものであった可能性が示唆されたこと。