Study of folding of deep mantle rocks by seismic array analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaneshima Satoshi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80202018)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深部マント / 化学組成不均質 / 地震波散乱 / 地震計アレイ / 海洋地殻玄武岩 / マントル対流 / マントル・プルーム / 深部マントル / 下部マントル / マントル遷移層 / 小規模不均質 / 海洋地殻物質 / ホットスポット / アレイ解析 / 不均質構造 / 玄武岩 / 物質循環 / 褶曲構造
Outline of Research at the Start
地球物理学と地球化学による情報の間に存在する空間スケールの乖離という難点を克服すべく地震波散乱現象を解析して10kmスケールの不均質構造を調査する。地震計アレイデータ処理による散乱波(あるいは反射・変換波)の解析は、それらを地球深部の散乱現象に適用する場合、散乱源―アレイ間の距離がアレイ口径に比して大きすぎ、信号も微弱であるという難点を抱え、そのままでは有効でない。マントル深部起源の散乱波を有効に分析する独自の手法が求められており、本研究ではまずこの点取り組む。10kmスケールの不均質構造を解明し、数値シミュレーションにより得られるマントル対流イメージと地球深部の詳細な褶曲構造の比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed S-to-P waves generated at the lower mantle scatterers near the Samoan hotspot. The geometry of the scatterers is a steeply dipping sheet-like structure with the thickness less than several kilometers. The observation shows that blobs of recycled former oceanic crust subducting to the bottom of mantle are entrained into a plume and stretched vertically to a significant degree.
We also show evidence for the presence of compositional heterogeneities at 10 km scale in the convective upper mantle below the circum-Pacific subduction zones. The signals arise mainly from S-to-P scattering in the mantle below the foci. The scattering theory for randomly heterogeneous media shows that the observations are matched by 5 to 10 km-scale density and rigidity anomalies that diminish below about 400 km depth. The rigidity anomaly is of the same sign and nearly twice as large as the density anomaly. These observations are consistent with basalt embedded in depleted mantle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマは喫緊の社会的課題に対応するものではない。一方、本研究の学術的意義は、地球史を通したマントル内の物質循環についてこれまで無かった観測的制約を与えようとする点にある。火山岩の地球化学的分析によるマントル不均質像と、マントル対流のダイナミクス・モデルは統合的に理解された上で地球物理学的観測との比較検討を受ける必要がある。マントル物質循環においては、大規模な構造だけではなく微小なスケールの現象を理解することの重要性が正しく認識される様になってきた現状に鑑みると観測の立場からも可能な限り小さいスケールの構造を明らかにする必要がある。