Characters of the geomagnetic vector vatiation at the Matuyama-Brunehes geomagnetic reversal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Nobutatsu  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60422549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 尚人  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (30202964)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords溶岩連続層 / 古地磁気方位 / 古地磁気強度 / 地磁気逆転 / エクスカーション / アファール / 逆転 / ラシャンエクスカーション / 松山-ブリュン / 地磁気エクスカーション / アファー / 絶対古地磁気強度 / 地磁気ベクトル
Outline of Research at the Start
地磁気逆転時の地球ダイナモの特性を議論するためには,絶対古地磁気強度を含む地磁気ベクトルを復元して,通常期との相違を把握する必要がある。そこで,本研究では,研究代表者が試料を保有している,松山-ブルン逆転の完了期の溶岩連続層記録(マウイ島溶岩試料)に対して,古地磁気強度測定を行い,地磁気ベクトル変動の復元を行う。また,エチオピア=アファー拡大軸の複数の溶岩連続層を採取し,松山-ブルン逆転記録の探索を行い,逆転全期間の地磁気ベクトル変動の復元を試みる。以上により,逆転期の地磁気ベクトル変動の特徴を定量的に把握することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, samples were collected and paleomagnetic measurements were made in the lava succession of the Afar Depression, Ethiopia. The paleomagnetic variations reconstructed from 18 lavas of Section 1 show a reverse-positive-reverse polarity, with the paleomagnetic intensity decreasing to 4-5 μT at the second reverse period. Based on these paleomagnetic behaviors, we consider these paleomagnetic records correspond to the early stage of the Matuyama-Brunhes transition. The paleomagnetic variations reconstructed from the five lavas in Section 3 show intermediate directions with very weak paleomagnetic intensities of 4-11 μT. We have obtained a continuous record of the middle period of a geomagnetic excursion that occurred about 650,000 years ago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地磁気逆転や地磁気エクスカーションは,地球磁場強度が大幅に減少する現象であり,地球磁場を特徴づける代表的な変動といえる。地磁気逆転期や地磁気エクスカーション期の地球ダイナモの特徴を議論するためには,火山岩記録から絶対古地磁気強度を含む地磁気ベクトル(三成分)を復元して,通常期にみられる地磁気ベクトルとの相違を把握する必要がある。本研究課題で実施した古地磁気学的研究により,エチオピアにおける逆転開始期・エクスカーション期の地磁気ベクトル変動を復元することができた。既に復元されている通常期のデータと統合することで,これらの変動にみられる特徴を定量的に議論することが可能になった。