Examination of the weathering hypothesis as a triggering cause of the Cretaceous OAEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Tohru  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40409610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋無酸素事変 / 白亜紀 / 蝦夷層群 / 風化作用 / 風化仮説 / 後背地風化度 / 後背地風化作用
Outline of Research at the Start
白亜紀に発生した海洋無酸素化事変(OAEs)は、温室期における地球システムを理解する上で、重要な研究対象となる。本研究計画では、OAEsの発動要因として注目を集めつつある“風化仮説”の実態と影響を検証する。手法としては、OAEs層準で採取した泥岩試料を、申請者が開発した地球化学的な“後背地風化指標であるW値”を用いて、OAEsと後背地の風化度の関係を吟味する。予察的な分析では、OAE層準における大陸地殻の風化度増大を検知した。太平洋地域においては、OAEsの“風化仮説”を検証する初の試みになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ocean anoxia events (OAEs) that occurred in the Cretaceous period are an important research subject for understanding the Earth system in greenhouse periods. In this research, we verified the reality and impact of the "weathering hypothesis," which is attracting attention as a triggering factor for OAEs. As a result, it is known that ocean anoxia was caused during periods of extreme warming, but it became clear that the increased weathering of the continental crust is deeply involved in this phenomenon. Especially, the results of this time were detected not in a closed regional research case, but along the Pacific Ocean, which is a large ocean, suggesting a global climate change response associated with warming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化は様々な社会的・環境的・生態的な影響を及ぼすことが知られている.温暖化の影響としてあまり注目されていない応答として,大陸地殻の風化作用増大があげられる.風化作用の増大は海洋に流出する栄養塩を増加させる効果があり,これが一次生産性の増大と海洋中の溶存酸素の欠乏を招くことになる.この結果,海洋環境と生態系の悪化を招くことになるが,本研究ではこのシナリオが過去の地球温暖期に発動したことを明らかにした.したがって,本研究は温暖化が進行している近未来に発動し得るもう一つの環境摂動の警鐘となる.