| Project/Area Number |
21K03730
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Sueoka Shigeru 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 東濃地科学センター, 研究副主幹 (80634005)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堤 浩之 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60284428)
田上 高広 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80202159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 熱年代学 / 島弧 / 山地形成 / 内陸地震 / 火山弧 / 隆起・削剥 / 熱年代 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,火山弧における山地形成メカニズムを,熱年代学の手法を用いて検討する。より具体的には,東北日本弧北部の奥羽脊梁山地と,フィリピン・ルソン弧のコルディレラ山地などを事例対象地域として,山地横断方向の削剥速度の分布パターンを推定し,山地がブロック状に隆起しているか,ドーム状に隆起しているかを調べる。これにより,沈み込み帯の火山弧における新たな山地形成および内陸地震発生モデルの構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Generally, mountain ranges are formed by mechanical functions (faulting, folding, etc.) caused by plate convergence, but volcanic heat may influence the formation mechanism of mountain ranges at the plate subduction zones. The authors examined the presence or absence of thermal influence on several mountain ranges in subduction zones in Japan and overseas by estimating the uplift pattern (pop-up or domal uplift) of mountain ranges using thermochronometry (a method to reconstruct the time-temperature history of rocks based on radiometric ages reduced by heat). The results suggest that thermal effects may be present in some of the mountain ranges and that the mountain formation model of the subduction zones may need to be revised.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
山地の形成は,過去にどのような力が地殻に加わってきたかを反映している。すなわち,プレート同士の衝突で地殻に力が加わると,断層がずれて地震を起こし,そのずれが蓄積して山地を形成する。そのため,山地の形成過程を明らかにすることは,その地域の地震の起こり方や起こりやすさを理解することにつながる。通常の山地は,地形に明らかな大きな活断層が繰り返し動くことで,断層の片側が隆起して形成されるが,本研究の成果によれば,沈み込み帯では無数の小さな断層が散発的に動くことでも山地が形成されることが示唆された。このような小断層は地形に痕跡が残りにくく,現在の地震評価では十分に考慮されていない可能性がある。