Investigation of the growth process of island arc crust based on verification of the history of zonal structural development in Southwestern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Noda Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究企画室長 (50357745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 泰広  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20362444)
長田 充弘  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 特定課題推進員 (30881685)
佐藤 大介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80586595)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沈み込み帯 / 付加体 / アナログ実験 / 白亜紀 / 前弧堆積盆 / 火山活動 / 白亜系 / 年代測定 / 地質構造発達史 / 地質
Outline of Research at the Start
沈み込み帯縁辺の島弧や陸弧の地殻は,その発達過程において肥大化と縮小化の時期を繰り返すが,特定の時期に地殻が肥大化するプロセスはよく分かっていない.後期白亜紀は海嶺に接近にともなって大陸縁辺域の火成活動が活発化するとともに,付加体が大きく成長した時期でもある.本研究の目的は,沈み込み帯縁辺における活発な火成活動と隆起・削剥作用が島弧地殻を飛躍的に成長させることを実験的に検証することである.本研究では,西南日本の各地質体の岩石を用いて,後期白亜紀の火成活動及び隆起・削剥作用を検証する.また,多量の土砂が海溝に供給される時において帯状の地帯構造配列が形成される条件をアナログ実験から制約する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on understanding the process of repeated growth and contraction of the arc crust in subduction zones. We conducted field surveys of Cretaceous igneous rocks in the inner zone of Southwest Japan and Cretaceous sedimentary rocks in Northeast Japan, analyzed the dating and chemical composition of the collected samples, and recognized the importance of the volcanic activity near the sedimentary basins. We also conducted analog experiments with different conditions of multiple decollement settings, which revealed that the continuity of the weak layer and the number of decollement sheets have a great influence on the formation process of the accretionary body. These results have been published in multiple papers and conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沈み込み帯縁辺の島弧や陸弧の地殻は、その発達過程において肥大化と縮小化の時期を繰り返すが、特定の時期に地殻が肥大化するプロセスはよく分かっていなかった。本研究では、日本の各地質体の上部白亜系に含まれる砕屑物を用いて、上部白亜系の主要な土砂供給源としての後期白亜紀の火成活動及び隆起・削剥作用が島弧地殻を飛躍的に成長させることを野外調査ならびに実験的に検証することを目的としていた。本研究成果では、活発な火成活動が前弧堆積盆における堆積作用に重要な役割を果していることを明らかにした点、また海溝充填堆積物の物理的性質の変化が付加体の成長プロセスに重要であることを指摘した点においても意義がある。