What happened after the meteoroid impact at the end of the Cretaceous Period? - Paleoenvironmental reconstruction based on chalcophile element composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Maruoka Teruyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80400646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西尾 嘉朗  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 准教授 (70373462)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords巨大隕石衝突 / 親銅元素 / 環境変動解析 / 酸性雨 / 高温凝縮物 / 大量絶滅 / 白亜紀-古第三紀境界 / 白亜紀―古第三紀境界 / 隕石衝突 / LA-ICP-MS / 局所微量元素
Outline of Research at the Start
白亜紀末には10kmサイズの巨大隕石が地球に衝突し、それが「引きがね」となって生物大量絶滅が起きた。巨大隕石衝突はあくまで引きがねであり、それに伴って起こる環境変動が生物大量絶滅の原因であるが、それが何かは明確になっていない。白亜紀-古第三紀(K-Pg)境界層は巨大隕石衝突直後に堆積した地層であり、そこから堆積当時の環境情報を読み取り、隕石衝突後に何が起きたのかを明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cretaceous-Paleogene (K-Pg) boundary clays are enriched in both siderophile and chalcophile elements. Although the enrichment of siderophile elements in these clays is owing to the incorporation of meteorite condensates, the chemical compositions of chalcophile elements in the K-Pg boundary clays should reflect environmental factors, such as pH and oxidation-reduction potential. However, the coexistence of siderophile and chalcophile elements in the K-Pg boundary clays implies that the processes inducing chalcophile enrichment occurred immediately after the K-Pg meteorite impact. Therefore, the environmental conditions immediately after the K-Pg meteorite impact may be reconstructed by using the chemical compositions of chalcophile elements in the K-Pg boundary clays. We applied the laser-ablation inductively coupled plasma mass-spectrometry method to analyze chalcophile elements in the K-Pg boundary clays from Stevns Klint, Denmark.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、白亜紀-古第三紀(K-Pg)境界試料に対してレーザーアブレーション誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法(LA-ICP-MS)による局所親銅元素分析を行った。親銅元素を含む硫化物は一様の組成ではなく、明らかに親銅元素濃度の異なる粒子が含まれていることを示した。このような濃度の異なる粒子は全岩分析を行っているだけでは見いだせなかったものである。また、このような組成の違う粒子は異なる環境で生成されたものであるが、このことは生成されたタイミングの異なる粒子が含まれていることを意味している。これらの生成時の時系列が分かれば、隕石衝突後の環境変遷を詳細に捉えらることが可能になる。