Compound eye structure in trilobites, and these significances in adaptive radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yutaro  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50345807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 生田 領野  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60377984)
椎野 勇太  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60635134)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三葉虫 / 複眼視覚 / 視野範囲 / 形態視 / 動体視 / 複眼 / 進化形態学 / 形態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
三葉虫類は初期古生代に高い種多様性を達成した象徴的な絶滅節足動物であり,化石として保存される複眼にも著しい適応放散を反映した形状の多様化が認められる.どのような視覚特性の多様化が起きていたのだろうか,この進化生物学的な疑問に答えるべく,骨格形態の概形,そして複眼の形状や体サイズ比が著しく異なる検討対象種で種特異的な視覚特性の成熟プロセスを解明する.これらの結果によって得られる複眼形状 -形成プロセス-視覚特性の関係を踏まえて三葉虫類の視覚特性の進化多様性を読み解いてゆく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is strongly suggested that the acquisitions of convex tergite morphology in trilobites lead to a higher flexibility in the positioning of the viewpoint relative to the sea floor, ultimately resulted in the differentiation and diversification of compound eye visual characteristics. Species with flat exoskeletal morphology had a wide anteroposterior and dorsal visual field and comparatively low ubiquity in resolution and photoreceptive capacity. Species with more or less convex exoskeleton vice versa. From the evolutionary perspectives, this is likely due to the spatial restriction of the visual field, which resulted easier to tune up the directionality of spatial resolution and photon-collecting ability.
The famous trilobite-evolutionary trend, the opposing diversity trend with decreasing taxonomy versus increasing morphological variabilities during the Ordovician, is likely be related with the effects of convex exoskeletal morphology on visual characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから蓄積されてきた化石記録にもとづいて興味深い生物進化のテンポやパターンが指摘されてきているが,なぜこのような傾向が生まれたのか,理由や要因に迫ることは極めて困難であった.化石生物の生体生理特性にもとづく検討を行うことで
それらのテンポやパターンの理由に言及している点が本研究の学術的意義でもあり,さらに社会的にも興味が抱かれる生物進化の諸現象について,時間軸に則った形態変化に対してこれらの成立理由を伴った形で明示することは大変意義深いと考えられる.