Mechanical evaluation for articular cartilage based on molecular and crystal scaled structural analysis by Raman imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masahiro Todoh  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10314402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / 生体分子 / 医療・福祉 / 関節軟骨 / ラマン分光
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性関節症は生活機能を著しく低下させる疾患の一つであり,重篤な症状を防ぐには,早期の関節軟骨変性の特定が極めて重要である.本研究では,光学的手法を用いた非侵襲的な関節軟骨診断手法の開発を目指し,ラマンイメージングによる分子・結晶スケール構造解析に基づく関節軟骨力学機能評価法を目的とする.軟骨基質内のコラーゲン,プロテオグリカン,ミネラル結晶レベルのラマン分光構造解析手法を確立し,各成分の力学挙動分布観察を可能とする圧縮負荷時ラマンイメージングによる関節軟骨分子スケール力学解析手法を開発し,微視的力学挙動観察から軟骨力学機能を推定する新たな軟骨機能評価手法を考案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of people suffering from knee osteoarthritis is increasing with the aging of the population, and there is an urgent need to investigate the cause and establish a treatment method. The purpose of this study was to quantitatively evaluate the progression of knee osteoarthritis by analyzing changes in the internal structure of cartilage due to stress. Raman spectroscopy is a method that uses the Raman scattering that is emitted when a material is exposed to visible light and outputs it as a spectrum called Raman shift. In the experiment, it was confirmed that the peak of the collagen component, which is a cartilage component, shifted before and after compression. Furthermore, when we compared the Raman spectra before and after applying a compressive load with and without degeneration treatment, we confirmed that there was a difference in the change in the peak position, indicating the possibility of obtaining the degeneration state of cartilage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて,ラマン分光法と力学負荷を組み合わせることで,通常軟骨と変性軟骨を区別できることを示すことができた.また,応力緩和中の軟骨表面組織の状態をラマンスペクトルから読み取れることが示された.これらの結果より,ラマン分光法と力学負荷を組み合わせることで,OA 初期段階における軟骨の異常診断,プローブ等の臨床応用にも有効となる可能性が示された.このことは,低侵襲かつ定量的な関節軟骨機能評価手法によって,初期関節症の早期発見の可能性を示すものであり,本手法に基づく医療診断装置が実現できれば,患者への負担も大幅に抑制できるものである.