Development of Statistical Plasticity for Reconstruction of Macroscopic Material Properties Induced by Microscopic Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Yoshiteru  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70433737)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゆらぎ / 結晶塑性論 / 統計処理 / 機械学習 / 力学異方性 / 微視的材料組織 / 転位密度 / 結晶方位 / 多結晶材料 / 力学特性 / 結晶組織 / ナノインデンテーション / 圧延材料 / 強圧延材料 / 材料特性予測 / 微視的ゆらぎ / 極値統計解析 / 統計塑性学 / 材料特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,材料内部に存在する「ゆらぎ」に注目し,材料の微視的構造に基づく真の構造解析システムの創成を目指す.材料の微視的構造に注目すると,完全に同じ構造を有する領域は一部として見られず,構造の差に起因して材料は異なる挙動を示す.すなわち,ごく一部の微視的構造に注目しても材料全体としての力学挙動を再現することは不可能である.本研究ではこの様な構造の差を「ゆらぎ」とし,統計学分野における極値分布理論を用いて不均質材料の変形挙動を高精度に再現するCAE システムを確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a quantitative method to evaluate the crystal orientation to control the “fluctuation” in crystal orientation that causes mechanical anisotropy. The presented method could reproduce the mechanical anisotropy that could not be expressed only by the crystal orientation by giving an appropriate initial dislocation density for each slip system. Furthermore, in this study, machine learning considering “fluctuation” was performed using stress-strain curves and load-displacement curves for 30 different materials as input and output data, and unknown stress-strain curves were predicted from the load-displacement curves. The macroscopic mechanical properties of polycrystalline metals with fluctuating microscopic mechanical properties were successfully predicted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所的に材料を見てしまうと材料の持っている巨視的な性質を見誤る可能性がある.本研究では,材料内に存在する「ゆらぎ」を適切に処理することによって,局所的な微視的材料組織から巨視的な力学特性を予測することに成功した.このような研究は,材料開発において多大なコストがかかる試作や力学特性測定の回数を激減させることができる.本研究成果によって従来の特性を凌駕した新たな材料組織を予測することが数値解析的に可能となるため,材料開発のブレークスルーとなりえる.