Synthesis of Nanocrystalline Diamond Films by Flame Combustion on Surgical Scalpels in Ablative Surgery and Evaluation of Incision Performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mamoru  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90261651)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド皮膜 / 材料加工・処理 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Research at the Start
医療現場で良く使用されている手術用メス,ハサミ等の手術用器具は,物理的な強度,耐食性,衛生管理等において改善すべき問題が存在する.このような医療器具の問題点を解決することが可能な技術開発が求められている.よって,本研究では,切除術の手術用メスの表面の硬質化による強度,耐摩耗性,耐久性の向上ならびに鋭い切れ味を得るため,ダイヤモンド合成可能な燃焼炎法により界面はく離を抑制しながらナノ結晶ダイヤモンド皮膜を手術用メス材料上に直接合成し,皮膜の接合強度の評価を行う.さらに,実際に使用されている切除術の刃物表面に直接ナノ結晶ダイヤモンド皮膜の合成を行い,合成後の手術用メスの切開性能の評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to obtain nanocrystalline diamond films and to achieve good adhesion, diamond films were deposited on stainless steel substrate surface and surgical scalpel by flame combustion. To obtain the bonding strength of synthesized films, the scratch test was performed. The microcrystalline diamond films and nanocrystalline diamond films were synthesized on stainless steel substrate surface by flame combustion. And, the films were synthesized on surgical scalpel surface by flame combustion. The bonding strength of synthesized films was discussed by the scratch test. The nanocrystalline diamond films and the delamination of synthesized films were affected by the synthesis conditions. The delamination of the nanocrystalline diamond films was prevented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,医療界では切除術の手術用メスの需要が増加している.しかしながら,切除術の手術用メスは使用している間に摩耗し,さらには様々な荷重が掛かることで,手術用メスの破損が問題となっている.このことから,その都度,手術用メスを取り換えなければならないといった問題が発生する.本研究では,これらの問題を解決するため切除術の手術用メス材料であるステンレス鋼基板上ならび手術用メス上に高硬度,耐摩耗性,耐久性に優れているナノ結晶ダイヤモンド皮膜の合成を行った.本研究で得られた成果は,手術用メスの摩耗や破損の抑制により長寿命につながると考えられ,手術用メスへの新たな皮膜技術につながるものと期待される.