Project/Area Number |
21K03747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sekiguchi Yu 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00712423)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | adhesion / ice / manipulation / 氷着 / 付着力 / マニピュレーション / 接着 / 把持 / マニピュレート / マニピュレータ / 氷 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題では,生体模倣による液滴サイズ調整機構と凍結現象を兼ね備えた新たなマニピュレート手法の開発を目的とする。液体を用いたマニピュレータは,把持力が弱いため,大きな物体を持ち上げるには把持力の向上が課題である。そこで水と氷の相変化による付着力の向上に着目した。まず初めに凍結に適したマニピュレータ先端の開発の一環として,液体を外部から供給せずに構造内部に保持した状態で液架橋を形成する技術を生物に見られる体の構造を参考にして研究する。更に,液架橋を凍らせるシステムを組み込むことで把持力を向上させ,重量物の把持を可能にするマニピュレータの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve reversible bonding using the adhesive force of ice, the evaluation of the adhesive force of ice was conducted and a manipulation system was created. In evaluating the adhesive force, the change in force depending on the surface condition and the formation of droplets has been observed. For the manipulation system, probe shapes suitable for the purpose, such as probe shapes prone to condensation or freezing have been searched, and suitable shapes for manipulation have been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マニピュレーションシステムの多様化は製造技術において重要な問題であり,技術的課題の発見や課題の解決は,新たなシステム手法の開発に欠かすことが出来ない.自然現象としては広く知られている氷がくっつく現象を,物体を把持・運搬する技術に転用するための課題や可能性の検討に本研究では取り組んだ.本課題の実施により見えてきた課題への取り組みは,今後,新は把持技術の構築の役に立つと考えられる.