Project/Area Number |
21K03750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Hideo 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (50316890)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / 超音波 / ガイド波 / 人工知能 / パーセプトロン / パイプライン / 減肉 / マルチレイヤーパーセプトロン / 超音波計測 / 減肉評価 / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / AI / ディープラーニング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,超音波ガイド波計測における重要かつ未解明な配管減肉の減肉深さの定量を人工知能(AI)によって実現できるか?に解を与えることを目的とする。AIは,容易に得られる情報(入力)から知りたい情報(出力)が得られる技術である。これまで申請者はガイド波の欠陥での反射現象を良く説明できる数学モデルを構築し,その中で多周波数の反射率に多くの減肉形状の情報が有することを証明している。本AIでは,入力は多周波数の反射率とし,出力は減肉深さである。AIの実現にはまた大量の学習データが必要である。数学モデルは,多種多量の学習データを極めて高速に取得できる。有限要素法の利用も併せてAIの精度を高める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to add a method that enables the quantification of wall thinning in the guided wave method, which is an extensive and highly efficient method. The method used is the supervised multilayer perceptron, which is the most widely used method in artificial intelligence. The important original points of the supervised perceptron are (1) the feature given to the input layer is the multi-frequency guided wave reflectance, and (2) a large number of training data were constructed using an original mathematical model. When the method using these features was verified using artificial and actual machine thinning, a correct response rate of about 80% was obtained for artificial thinning and 100% for actual machine thinning at an estimated service width of ±0.5 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本手法は,公共インフラや産業インフラとして多く用いられている各種導管(パイプライン) の健全性を高効率かつ非破壊で検査できる手法である。現在は拭き取り検査に留まる各種検査を全域検査に置換できる可能性を秘めており,安心安全社会の実現に向けた研究開発の一つである。安全性の向上のみならず,産業や社会公共におけるコストの低減にも寄与する重要な研究課題である。