Characterization of drilling damage behavior of CFRP toughened with interlayers using FBG sensing and electric impedance method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ogi Keiji  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (70281194)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCFRP / 層間はく離 / 穿孔加工 / 電気インピーダンス / FBGセンサ / 層間強化 / デラミネーション
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機構造などに用いられる層間強化炭素繊維強化プラスチック(CFRP)について,埋め込み光ファイバ(FBG)センシングと電気インピーダンス法を併用して,穿孔中のひずみ,インピーダンス変化,および加工(スラスト)力をその場モニタリングすることにより,穿孔損傷挙動を解明する。また穿孔加工中における層間はく離が発生する臨界スラスト力を予測する式を破壊力学により定式化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During drilling of CFRP laminates, delamination (POD) occurs on the exit side of the drill blade. In this study, POD was detected in real time during drilling. To determine the critical thrust force that causes POD, the internal strain around the drilled hole and the thrust force were monitored by an FBG sensor embedded in a CFRP quasi-isotropic laminate and using the strain of a fixture jig. In addition, electrodes were formed on the upper and lower surfaces of the CFRP to measure the electrical impedance change during drilling in real time. By using ring/circle electrodes, the occurrence of POD could be detected from the impedance change even when the POD was small. However, for interlaminar reinforced CFRP, the change was not clearly measurable due to softening of the interlayer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CFRP積層板は航空宇宙機や自動車の構造部材として用いられているが,接合のための穿孔加工を必要とする。穿孔加工時には出口側に層間はく離(POD)が発生するが,これによってCFRPの強度が低下する懸念がある。加工後の非破壊検査によってPODは検出できるが,加工中のどの段階でどれ位の大きさのスラスト力でPODが発生するのかは明らかにできない。本研究は電気インピーダンス法によりPOD発生の瞬間を検知する手法を開発したものであり,研究の成果は,層間はく離が発生しない加工条件の探索につながり,CFRP構造の強度信頼性向上に役立てることができる。