Quantification of heterogeneity of epoxy structure and fatigue properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Satoshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40316047)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエポキシ樹脂 / 不均一構造 / 動的粘弾性 / 疲労特性 / 疲労 / 接着 / 吸水特性 / ガラス転移温度 / エポキシ接着剤 / ナノ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究「エポキシ樹脂の不均質構造の定量化と疲労特性への影響」では,ナノオーダーでの不均質性を制御し,マクロな機械的特性を改善することを目的とする.まず,動的粘弾性を用いた吸水によるネットワーク構造の不均質性の顕在化を足掛かりとし,不均質性を定量化する手法の確立を行う.化学構造設計や硬化条件制御により不均質性の異なるネットワークを有するエポキシ樹脂の作製を試みる.作製したエポキシ樹脂の疲労特性,接着疲労特性について調べ,不均質構造との関係を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to clear effect of epoxy network structure on fatigue crack propagation resistance by investigating the relation between network structure and fracture process near the fatigue threshold. First, epoxy materials with different network structure was formed and static and fatigue crack propagation resistance of the bulk epoxy and the adhesive structure was investigated. The enhancement in the inhomogeneity of epoxy network lead to the decrease in the fatigue crack propagation resistance of both bulks and adhesives. Second, It was tried to evaluate the inhomogeneity of network structure by the dynamic mechanical analysis of the epoxy materials with moisture absorption. many types of epoxy-curing agent combination had the inhomogeneous crosslink density. The inhomogeneous structure also could be observed clearly by moisture absorption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,エポキシ樹脂の架橋不均一性に着目し,その可視化に成功し,架橋不均一性が疲労き裂伝ぱ抵抗に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。構造用接着剤や繊維強化複合材料では疲労抵抗が重要な特性であり,本結果はミクロな構造を制御することにより疲労抵抗を改善する新たな樹脂組成設計を可能とする。また,今後発展するであろうマテリアルインフォマッティクスを用いた材料設計においてもミクロな構造制御という鍵となる要素の端緒を担うものである。