Strength evaluation of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic based on viscoelastic-viscoplastic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakaue Kenichi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40383509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合材料 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 粘弾性 / 粘塑性 / 強度予測 / 寿命予測 / 逆解析 / 圧縮性塑性 / 有限要素解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂(CFRTP)の広範な負荷条件での力学挙動・破壊挙動を熱可塑性樹脂の本質的な特性である粘弾性・粘塑性に基づいてシミュレーション可能な数値解析法を確立することを目的とする.各種材料試験を通じて熱可塑性樹脂およびCFRTPの粘弾性・粘塑性特性と破壊挙動の温度・ひずみ速度依存性を明らかにする.また,有限要素解析に必要な粘弾性・粘塑性サブルーチンを開発するとともに,CFRTPの力学挙動を再現できる解析モデルを構築し,粘弾性・粘塑性解析に基づきCFRTPの破壊挙動を予測する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The viscoelastic and viscoplastic behavior of polyamide 6 (PA6) and polybutylene terephthalate (PBT) are evaluated and are predicted by a mechanical model combining nonlinear viscoelasticity and plasticity or viscoplasticity. Moreover, based on the viscoelastic characteristics and the time-temperature superposition principle of thermoplastics, the temperature dependence of tensile strength and strength variation of unidirectionally reinforced thermoplastics can be predicted through the Global Load Shearing Model and its modified model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリアミド6(PA6)などの熱可塑性樹脂をマトリクスとする炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂(CFRTP)は構造用CFRTPとして期待されている.構造用CFRTPの設計において,低温から高温までの広い温度範囲,ならびに衝撃負荷から長期クリープまでの広いひずみ速度範囲に対する強度を予測する必要がある.本研究は一方向強化熱可塑性樹脂の強度・寿命予測法を提案しており,この成果は自動車やインフラ構造物に向けたCFRTPの設計と利用拡大に貢献できる.