Design of mechanical properties of core structures based on science of origami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Sachiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (40636502)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコア構造 / 複合材 / メタマテリアル / 塑性変形 / 折紙 / Metamaterial / 複合材料
Outline of Research at the Start
構造の軽量高剛性化は,機器の燃費向上,建築物の資源節約,ごみの削減につながるため,持続可能な社会の実現へと貢献する重要な技術である.ハニカムコアは軽量高剛性な構造として広く普及しているが,支持できる荷重の方向は限定され,衝撃荷重に対する性能にも欠点がある.本研究では,折紙の数理を用いて,コア構造の機械的特性を設計する方法を確立することを目的とする.設計したコアに対し,圧縮試験,せん断試験,衝撃試験を行い,剛性や強度を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Honeycomb cores are widely used as lightweight-yet-strong structures. However, such high mechanical properties can be obtained only to the out-of-plane direction, and the high energy absorption capability can not be expected as the uniform configuration of regular hexagons yields progressive buckling deformation at a given load. In this study, we designed new honeycomb cores consisting of a combination of regular hexagons with squares, inspired by structures observed on the outer shells in beetles. The out-of-plane strength, plateau stress, and energy absorption of the new bio-inspired honeycomb cores were equivalent or higher than those of the hexagonal honeycomb cores. In addition, we developed an experimental method using a crank-slider mechanism to measure circumferential sharing stiffness of cylindrical honeycomb cores designed for supporting radial load, and clarified the quantitative relations between the circumferential sharing stiffness and the honeycomb configuration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造の軽量高強度化は,輸送機器や産業機械等の燃費の向上,建築物等においても資源の大幅な節約,ごみの削減につながる.本研究の甲虫の外殻に見られる形状を取り入れた新ハニカムコアは従来のハニカムコアと同等あるいはそれよりも高い機械的特性を有することから,従来のハニカムコアに置き換えることにより,持続可能な社会の実現へと貢献できる.
本研究の甲虫の外殻に見られる形状を取り入れた新ハニカムコアおよび円筒ハニカムコアはいずれもハニカムコアの産業的製造手法で製造できるように設計されている.研究段階から学術的知見を産業へ技術移転することを視野に入れており,大量生産可能な形状であることは産業的に価値が高い.