Development of multi-scale shape optimization method for creating ultra-lightweight meta-porous structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Masatoshi  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00350570)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチスケール / 形状最適化 / 軽量化 / ポーラス構造 / 最適設計 / シェル構造 / 形状最適化手法 / マイクロラチス構造 / 積層シェル / 均質化法 / H1勾配法 / メタマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、3Dプリンティング技術の発展に伴い、軽量化への寄与の大きいポーラス材料が注目されている。マクロ構造の形状とマクロ構造内に分布するミクロ構造の空孔形状を自由に変動させることができれば、力学的に無駄のない革新的、極限的な軽量構造、メタミクロ構造が実現される。本研究では、このマクロ構造とミクロ構造を同時に最適化するパラメータ化フリーマルチスケール形状最適化のための理論と最適化システムの開発を行う。構造設計問題として、剛性、振動、及び強度問題を扱い、更に輸送機器に多用されるシェル構造への適用も進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of 3D printing technology, innovative weight reduction can be expected by distributing porous materials (microstructures) with voids in appropriate locations in the main body of a structure (macrostructure). In this study, we developed a novel multi-scale shape optimization method that optimizes the shape, material, and cross-sectional dimensions of the microstructures distributed in the macrostructure while optimizing the shape of the macrostructure. We dealt with design problems of rigidity, vibration, and strength, and proposed solutions to them. We freely varied the design variables of the shapes, materials and dimensions of elastic bodies, plate and shell macrostructures, and microstructures consisting of porous and lattice structures without shape design parameterization, and succeeded in obtaining maximum mechanical properties and ultra-lightweight structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのマルチスケール問題の最適設計に関する研究はトポロジー最適化に関するものであり、形状最適化を対象にした本研究は新たな研究である。トポロジー最適化に比べて設計自由度は少ないが、形状と材料と寸法を設計変数とすることで、同等もしくはそれ以上のミクロ構造の創成が可能となる。更に、トポロジー最適化では得られない明瞭で滑らか、且つ具体的な境界設計やより微細構造が直接求められることを可能にし、3Dプリンティングへのダイレクトな適用も可能とした。
提案手法を設計に利用することにより、設計者にマルチスケールの最適設計の知見を与えると共に、経験の浅い設計者への設計支援システムにもなる。