Project/Area Number |
21K03758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Akihiro 大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60321460)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | FRP / RTM成形 / 超音波 / 振動付与 / 力学特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
軽量かつ高強度・高剛性な工業材料として普及している繊維強化プラスチックス(FRP)の新たな成形法について研究する.FRP成形法の1つであるRTM(Resin Transfer Molding)成形法では,注入口から樹脂を加圧注入して成形型内に配置したドライ繊維に樹脂を含浸させ,樹脂硬化後に脱型して製品を得る.このため,繊維への樹脂含浸状態が成形品の品質を左右する.本研究では,成形型の一部に選択的に超音波振動を付与することで型内での樹脂流れをコントロールするとともに,繊維/樹脂界面の密着性を改善して成形品の機械的特性の向上を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was attempted to control resin flow and improve adhesion of the fiber/resin interface by applying high-intensity ultrasonic vibration to a part of the RTM mold. It was confirmed that the application of ultrasonic vibration was effective to promote resin impregnation into the fiber bundles. However, since the effect is limited to the vicinity of the transducer, the resin flow could not be controlled by selectively driving multiple transducers. In addition, it was found that the ultrasonic vibration causes the fiber bundles to heat up, indicating that the decrease in resin viscosity due to temperature increase is one of the effects that promote resin impregnation. Although the application of ultrasonic vibration during the molding process is effective to improve the mechanical properties of molded products, it was found that excessive vibration degrades the mechanical properties of the molded product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
FRPは軽量でありながら高強度・高剛性であり,耐食性にも優れることから,構造体のさらなる軽量化が求められる輸送機器分野において利用が拡大している.近年,高品質のFRPを低コストで製造する成形法としてRTM成形法が注目されているが,成形型内での樹脂流れのコントロールが難しいという問題ある.本研究では,RTM成形型の一部に高強度の超音波振動を付与することで繊維束への樹脂含浸を促進し,樹脂流れをコントロールする手法を示した.また,成形過程における適切な超音波振動の付与により,成形品の機械特性が向上することを見出した.これらは,FRP製品の品質改善に寄与する研究成果であり,社会的意義が大きい.