Creation of high strength high entropy oxynitrides by reversely using instability of forced solid solution phase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asami Hiroki  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (00547961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末松 久幸  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30222045)
高澤 幸治  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (20331952)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硬質セラミックス / MA-PECS / ハイエントロピーセラミックス / 機械的合金法 / パルス通電焼結法 / 超硬合金代替材料 / ハイエントロピーナイトライド / メカニカルアロイング法 / 焼結体 / オキシナイトライド / メカニカルアロイング / パルス通電焼結 / 高強度材料
Outline of Research at the Start
「タングステン使用量の削減」と「加工の能率向上と高品質化」という2つの観点より,WC-Co系超硬合金の代替となりえる工具材料の基材として,高硬度・高靭性セラミックス材料の開発は非常に重要な研究課題である.本研究では,メカニカルアロイング法による硬質酸窒化物強制固溶相合成技術に対して,金属材料で良く知られる高エントロピー効果を適用させることで,金属元素の乱雑さが生み出す高強度化と,2つの非金属元素との化学結合状態の不安定さを機械的特性の向上に逆利用することを新たな材料強化機構とした,ハイエントロピーオキシナイトライド焼結体材料の創製を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed high-entropy ceramics by using the MA-PECS process, in which non-metallic elements are also other-componentized.At first, (Al,Ti,Cr,Zr,Nb)N sintered compacts were successfully prepared by the MA-PECS process using h-AlN, TiN, CrN, ZrN, and NbN powders as raw powders.It was also found that the sintered plate has excellent hardness of more than HV1900.
Furthermore, by replacing some of the raw powders with TiC and ZrC powders, they succeeded in fabricating (Al,Ti,Cr,Zr,Nb)(C,N) sintered compacts with very high mechanical properties (HV 2050, Kic=4.7).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究者が調査した範囲において,バルク体として単相固溶体と言える(Al,Ti,Cr,Zr,Nb)N系焼結体を作製した報告例はまだなく,これが可能であることを示した点において,まず学術的な意味があると言える.また,TaやHfなどの希少性の高い元素の含まれた窒化物や炭化物を使うことなく,HV2000以上の高硬度を有するセラミックス材料が作製可能であることを明らかにしたことは,産業的にも意義が非常に高いと言える.一定の靭性値も保有しているため,結合相とのマッチングが合えば,長年の課題となっているWC-Co系超硬合金の代替としても利用していけるものであると考える.