Experimental Verification of Hydrogen Ingress Resistance of Microparticle Composite Coating by Heterophase Metal Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Hiroshi  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00580862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素脆化 / 製膜 / 水素侵入防止 / コーティング
Outline of Research at the Start
水素脆化は社会インフラや新エネルギー関連技術の根幹をなす構造用金属材料の安全を脅かす深刻な問題であり、その克服は喫緊の社会的問題である。構造用金属材料には、異種金属を結合させることで、特性を発現させるものが多く存在する。異種金属界面にはBCC、FCC、HCPなどの異種結晶界面、マルテンサイト・フェライトなどの組織異相界面などが考えられる。これらの金属異相界面の不整合性は水素トラップの効果を有することから、粉体ターゲットスパッタリング法や電気メッキによって生成した異種金属の微細粒界面間に生じる水素トラップ効果を明らかにし、耐水素脆化を実現する膜の技術の革新に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted exposure tests in high-temperature hydrogen gas on test pieces of various materials, including S25C steel, S45C steel, SCM435 steel, SUS304 steel, and FC200. As a result, we were able to create a coating containing multiple alloys on the coated parts, and achieved nearly 100% hydrogen ingress prevention by forming a coating part, except for FC200. In hydrogen infrastructure, there are components with complex shapes such as joints, and we found that it is possible to form a film on such components using the Al powder heat treatment coating method. We also conducted hydrogen ingress prevention analysis and conducted the verification of the coating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究成果により、水素侵入防止効果のある膜中の微粒子の界面状態と水素侵入防止効果の関連性についての重要な知見が得られました。また、製膜材の引張試験において、未チャージ材、水素チャージ材いずれにおいても、母材が塑性変形を開始すると膜にき裂が生じますが、内部起点の破壊となることが確認されました。
社会的意義:本研究成果が水素インフラに実用化されれば、母材中への水素侵入防止が期待できます。その結果、JARIなどに認められているSUS316Lなどの高コスト材に代わり、炭素鋼や低合金鋼に製膜した材料で代替可能となり、水素社会の安全性と経済性の両立が実現可能となると考えられます。