Evaluation of Interfacial strength based on peeling mechanism along adhesive interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kosuke  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60619815)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAdhesive / Interfacial strength / Peel test / 粘着現象 / はく離強度 / ピール試験 / 粘弾性 / 粘着
Outline of Research at the Start
粘着テープのはく離力は,粘着剤層厚さ,テープ基材厚さに依存することから,粘着現象の理解に基づいてはく離強度を汎用的に評価する技術が求められている. 本研究では,粘着テープのはく離力が,粘着剤層と被着体の間の界面力,粘着剤層の伸縮,テープ基材の曲げ変形に起因する点に着目し,界面力を表すマグネットシート,粘着剤層を表すシリコンゲル,基材を表すPETフィルムを用意することで,はく離力におけるこれらの寄与を個別に評価する独自手法に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the contribution of the adhesive layer and backing of the adhesive tape to the peel strength was clarified. First, an adhesive tape was modeled using the hyperelastic gel sheet and the steel pins on the magnet, which represent the adhesive layer and the interfacial bonding force, respectively. Their contribution to the peel force was successfully quantified. Next, a testing machine was developed to measure the stress distribution in the peeling region where the adhesive layer stretches. By comparing the results of samples with different tape thicknesses, the effect of the backing thickness on the peeling force was also quantified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘着製品は,エレクトロニクスや医療分野を中心として新しい用途が拡大しており,従来の化学的,材料科学的な知見に基づく試行錯誤的な粘着製品設計のアプローチでは立ち行かなくなってきている.本研究によって力と変形量の関係に基づく材料力学的な解釈が構築されることで,機械製品で行われているようなコンピュータシミュレーションに基づく応力解析を活用した効率的な製品設計手法へと結び付けることが期待される.