Development of High Thermal insulating and High Durability Coatings by Controlling Multiscale Microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70291755)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遮熱コーティング / 微粒子溶射 / 組織構造制御 / 熱応力緩和 / 遮熱特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研では,核心をなす問いを『ナノからミリメートルにわたるマルチスケールで組織構造を制御することで,従来はトレードオフの関係にある低熱伝導性と熱応力抑制を両立した耐熱材料が開発可能か?』と設定し,この学術的な問いに対し,TBCを対象として取り上げ,マルチスケール組織構造制御により,工学的解『従来TBCの特性を凌駕する高遮熱性・高耐久性を有するTBCの開発が可能であることを証明する』ことを本研究の目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In heat-resistant structural materials, it is required to "suppress thermal stress" by "high thermal conductivity" because a reduction in thermal conductivity causes an increase in internal thermal stress, which accelerates damage and reduces service life. For the question of whether it is possible to achieve both low thermal conductivity and suppression of internal thermal stress, which is generally a trade-off relationship, a novel thermal barrier coating with a composite columnar structure of YbTa3O9 and YSZ layers was developed and investigated for its thermal barrier property and durability. As a result, it was experimentally clarified that the developed coating has superior properties to conventional materials, and it was demonstrated that the columnar composite structure can achieve both low thermal conductivity and thermal stress suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案したナノからミリにわたるマルチスケールの結晶・組織構造制御により,従来,トレードオフの関係にあった低伝導性と熱応力緩和の両立が可能であり,従来遮熱コーティングをはるかに凌駕する耐熱サイクル性が得られることを実証した.さらに,時間軸(経時変化)も考慮した破壊挙動の理解とそれに基づく組織構造の最適化の指針を提示することが可能となった.
得られた成果から,マルチスケール組織構造制御の概念を耐熱構造材料に水平展開することにより,“低熱伝導かつ低熱応力”の機能を有する新しい耐熱構造設計につながることが期待される.