Development of a meshfree-molecular dynamics hybrid analysis method bridging continuum and non-continuous body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Tadano Yuichi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00346818)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルチスケール解析 / メッシュフリー法 / 分子動力学法 / 計算固体力学 / 材料モデリング / 分子動力学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,不連続体である原子と連続体をシームレスに取り扱うことを可能とする,メッシュフリー・分子動力学ハイブリッド解析手法を提案し,固体材料の変形における連続体から不連続体へ,もしくは不連続体から連続体への遷移はいかにして起こるのかを,明らかにすることを目的とする.連続体解析手法であるメッシュフリー法において,物質点は連続体を構成する点でありながら離散的な取り扱いが可能であることに注目し,連続体と原子の性質も併せ持つハイブリッド物質点を新たに導入することで,従来手法では表現が困難であった連続体,不連続体の両者と矛盾なく接続可能なハイブリッド解析手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze physical phenomena from atomic to continuum scales with a unified numerical scheme and to elucidate the mechanisms of continuum-to-discontinuous body transitions in the deformation of solid materials, a novel meshfree-molecular dynamics hybrid analysis method that bridges atoms and continua behaviors seamlessly. In the meshfree method, which is a continuum analysis method, a material point consists of a continuum body and can be treated as a discreate point. Using this feature of the meshfree method, a concept of hybrid material point, which has both continuum and atom properties, is proposed and a hybrid analysis method that bridges continuum and discontinuous body without any contradiction has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で提案した解析手法により,従来手法では困難であった連続体,不連続体の両者と矛盾なく接続する数値解析が可能となった.これにより,固体材料の変形における連続体から不連続体へ,もしくは不連続体から連続体への遷移のメカニズムを明らかにするための新たな枠組みを構築できたがことが,本研究の学術的意義である.今後,提案手法を種々の材料の変形挙動解析に適用することで,高性能な構造材料創製のためのシミュレーション技術の確立や,種々の塑性加工解析の高精度化へと展開可能な工業的応用の可能性も秘めていることが,本研究の社会的意義である.