Investigation and improvement of interfacial strength between fiber and matrix under impact loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Obunai Kiyotaka  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30614367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大窪 和也  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複合材料 / 衝撃 / 界面せん断強度 / 破壊じん性 / 界面強度 / 耐衝撃性 / サブミクロン繊維 / 界面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,複合材料総体(マクロな領域)としての衝撃特性および強化繊維-基材樹脂界面というミクロな領域での衝撃特性,具体的には界面せん断強度(IFSS)および,強化繊維-基材樹脂界面に生じる破壊形態のひずみ速度依存性,界面近傍での応力波進展様相を調査する.また,繊維表面処理および樹脂改質によって衝撃荷重下でのIFSS向上を試みる.これらマクロおよびミクロの2方向から得られた知見を総括し関連付けることによって,界面の損傷(ミクロ)から複合材料総体(マクロ)の衝撃特性を予測することを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, various characteristics of composites under impact loading were investigated. Especially, the apparent interfacial shear strength between the reinforcing fibers and the matrix resin under impact loading, which has not been investigated before, was studied. As a result, it was found that in CF/Epoxy composite materials, with an increase in the strain rate, the fracture mode of carbon fibers in the composite changed from tension-dominated to a mixed mode of tension and compression. Additionally, by adding an appropriate amount of submicron glass fibers to the matrix, delamination between the submicron glass fibers and the epoxy resin occurs, suppressing the compressive fracture of carbon fibers and improving the apparent interfacial shear strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では衝撃荷重下における複合材料の強度特性および破壊形態と,繊維-樹脂間の界面せん断強度について調査を行い,両者の関係性を説明するモデルを構築した.本モデルを用いることによって,衝撃荷重下での複合材料の特性を定性的に予測可能となった.また,本課題にて確立した衝撃荷重下における複合材料の界面せん断強度評価手法を応用することによって,衝撃荷重下での複合材料の信頼性向上が可能となる.