Development of high-strength dental resin composite for stable and secure CAD/CAM crowns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Izuru  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90189267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90175430)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科材料 / コンポジットレジン / 疲労強度 / 接着強度 / 材料強度 / 疲労 / 接着特性 / フィラー粒径 / 摩耗特性 / フィラー / 粒径 / pH / 歯科修復材料 / アルミナフィラー / デジタル画像相関法
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科理工の分野では新しい材料開発もいくらかなされてはいるが、材料の微視構造にまで遡って機械的性質の仕組み考察し、それに基づいて材料設計することはなされていない。本研究では微視構造を正確に捉える画像相関法デジタル画像相関法による測定技術を構築し、これを用いて実際に使用に耐えるコンポジットレジンが何であるかの検討にまで発展させる。また強度確保の点から新しい強化メカニズムの解明を行う。従来型シリカフィラーに加えて形状を成業したクラスターフィラーの検討、さらには強度やレジンーフィラー界面特性を制御したハイブリッド型コンポジットレジンについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CAD/CAM crowns are a treatment method that has recently been attracting attention in the field of dentistry from the perspective of strength and aesthetics. However, when creating a crown, a thin section is created, so using it on areas such as molars where extremely strong biting forces are applied poses major problems in terms of both fatigue strength and adhesive strength. This research began with the development of measurement and analysis techniques to accurately capture the microscopic structure, and by using these to develop a new strengthening mechanism for composite resins that can withstand actual use, we have developed a dental restorative material that maximizes the strength of thin-walled composite resins and also ensures adhesive strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科治療で用いられる歯科修復材料として、これまで最も多用されてきた金銀パラジウム合金は審美性の低下の問題から大きな問題となっていた。また安定な材料として用いられるセラミックスについても極端な成型性の悪さに加え、高額な治療費となることから、利用回避の動きは否めない。これらの問題を解決できる材料がコンポジットレジンを基本としたCAD/CAM冠である。しかし現状では大臼歯に代表されるような咬合力や咀嚼力が極めて高くなるような部位では依然として強度不足問題があった。本研究で開発したコンポジットレジンはこれらの問題を大幅に解決できるものであり、社会的意義が大きい。