Optimal design of 2D cell type structure of magnesium alloys considering mechanical characteristics induced by deformation twins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Ichiro  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹元 嘉利  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (60216942)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 2Dセル状構造体 / 塑性変形 / 機械材料 / 力学的性質 / 変形双晶 / ひずみ勾配 / 静水圧依存性 / セル構造体
Outline of Research at the Start
マグネシウム合金では,成形加工などの塑性変形を用いた製品化に際して変形双晶が活動し,他の金属にはみられない特異な力学的挙動が現れる.実用的なマグネシウム合金構造体の設計には,このような力学的性質の特異性を正しく把握することが必要不可欠である.そこで本研究では,種々の力学的試験法を駆使して,マグネシウム合金が示す特異な力学的性質を定量的に表現するとともに,それらをシミュレーション解析手法に組み込むことにより,所望される機能を最大限に発揮できるマグネシウム合金2Dセル状構造体の最適設計手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work was performed to quantitatively understand the mechanical behavior of magnesium alloys having poor ductility and rigidity, and establish a design method for 2D cellular structures to maximize the characteristics of desired functions. First, the fundamental knowledge about the hydrostatic stress dependence of plastic deformation and forming limits, and the effect of texture on mechanical properties of AZ31 magnesium alloy. Next, a new tensile bending testing method using rhombus-shaped specimens was developed to evaluate the optimal shapes of 2D unit cell structure. By utilizing this testing method and the finite element method analysis, the design guidelines for 2D cell shapes with superior deformability and rigidity were obtained. Furthermore, the possibility for the application of magnesium alloy 2D cells to auxetic structures was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム合金は軽量かつ高比強度で生体適合性に優れる一方,特定の方位関係で活動する変形双晶とも相まって延性や剛性に乏しい短所を有する.近年,その2Dセル状構造体には医療機器等への応用が期待されているが,所望機能を発現させるためのセル形状設計指針は未解明である.本研究では,2Dセル状構造体の定量評価を可能にする新たな試験法を提案し,有限要素法解析を援用して有用性を示した.また,その試験法を用いて力学的特性を向上させる設計指針を見出した.これらの成果は,マグネシウム合金製2Dセル状構造体の最適設計に寄与するとともに,社会的にはセル構造を活かした医療機器等の性能向上に貢献するものと期待される.