Project/Area Number |
21K03784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research Institution | Comprehensive Research Organization for Science and Society |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Yukihiko 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 中性子科学センター, 技師 (30528071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 淳市 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 主任研究員 (40354899)
大石 一城 一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (60414611)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 鉄鋼材料 / 高磁場・高温 / 熱処理 / 中性子小角散乱 / 磁石材料 / 中性子小角散乱実験 / 粘性・強度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鉄鋼・磁石材料は、高磁場下で熱処理をすることで材料特性が向上する。その材料特性の評価の多くは熱処理後の状態の評価であった。中性子は透過能力が高く、熱処理中材料のその場測定ができ、材料特性を向上させる最適化条件を探るための有効な手段である。J-PARC MLFの「大観」は、結晶粒のサイズや析出物、粒界、配向などを調べるために有効な小角散乱検出器や結晶構造の変化を調べるための背面検出器を備えており、ミクロからナノ構造の同時評価が可能である。高磁場下における熱処理過程をその場測定することで、材料特性を向上させるための最適化条件を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that heat treating steel in a high magnetic field improves its properties. Usually, material evaluation is performed after heat treatment, and material properties are determined by microstructure. Therefore, in order to develop high-performance materials for specific applications, it is necessary to find optimal heat treatment conditions for materials by in-situ observation of microstructural changes during the heating process. Therefore, we prepared an environment that can reproduce actual heat treatment and observed structural changes during heat treatment in-situ by neutron scattering experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高性能な材料を開発するために、高磁場・高温における材料の構造変化を観測することは非常に重要で研究会などで鉄鋼メーカーから要望が要せられていた。 高性能な材料を開発することができれば、軽量化することができ、省エネルギー・省資源につながる。 このような特殊環境下での材料評価は中性子だからこそ可能であるが、これまで同様の測定がされたことがない。そのため、本研究は材料開発をする上で重要な手段となる可能性がある。