Development of surface finishing technology for complex micro-shaped parts using the magnetic abrasive finishing process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Zou Yanhua  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (10516678)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁気研磨法 / 変動磁場 / 微細複雑形状部品 / 表面仕上げ / 高能率加工 / 高精度加工 / 磁気研磨スラリー / 交番磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,医療・光学関連など様々な分野で精密部品の微細化への需要が拡大しており,それらの発展に伴い,微細部品の表面にダメージを与えずかつナノレベルに仕上げる精密研磨技術が求められている.本研究は,変動磁場を利用した超精密加工法を提案し,微小磁性砥粒の動きの変動によって超精密表面創成に着目し,微細複雑形状部品の表面仕上げを実現することを目的としている.また,磁気研磨スラリーはミクロンサイズの磁性粒子を利用するため,微細複雑形状部品の表面にダメージを与えずかつナノレベルに仕上げることができる.本研究によって提案する加工法の有効性を示すとともに,産業界に応用する可能性を検討し,実用化を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precision machining technology that can finish parts with complex micro-shapes to a nano-level without damaging the surfaces is in demand in various industrial fields. In this study, we proposed an ultra-precision machining method that utilizes an alternating magnetic field, in which the active movement of magnetic particles in the alternating magnetic field is linked to the abrasive grains, enabling precision machining while dispersing the particles. Magnetic field analysis was used to determine the optimal magnetic field configuration, and the formation and operating conditions of the dynamic magnetic brush generated by the magnetic finishing slurry in an alternating magnetic field were clarified. In addition, in order to realize surface finishing of parts with complex fine shapes, a new processing device using a 6-axis robot was developed toward practical application. Detailed finishing experiments were carried out, and the usefulness of this processing method was proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,医療・光学関連など様々な分野で精密部品の微細化への需要が拡大しており,それらの発展に伴い,微細部品の表面にダメージを与えずかつナノレベルに仕上げる精密研磨技術が求められている.本研究で提案した変動磁場を利用した磁気研磨法は,変動磁場中にある磁性粒子の活発な動きを磁性砥粒と連動させ,分散しながら精密加工が実現できるものである.本研究成果は,本加工法の有効性及びその基本的な加工特性を示したものである.また,様々な産業分野で超精密微細複雑形状部品の精密加工技術として斬新な技術として大いに期待される.