Project/Area Number |
21K03788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinozuka JUn 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30282841)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 切削 / 工具摩耗 / 切りくず / 温度 / AI画像認識 / AI / 予測 / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 深層機械学習 / 計測 / モニタリング / 深層学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
令和3年度~令和4年度:赤外線望遠マイクロスコープユニットを改良して切りくず裏面の温度分布の測定感度を上げる.切削条件を広範囲にして摩耗と温度との関係のデータ数を大幅に増やし,AI画像認識システムの予測精度を向上させ,構築するシステムの性能や有用性を検証する. 令和4年度~令和5年度:人間が見て解析した結果とAIが予測した結果を比較検討することで,同時かつ複合的に発達する各種の工具摩耗が刃先近傍の切りくず裏面の温度分布に及ぼす普遍的なメカニズムについて検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has developed a prediction system of the amounts of five kinds of tool wear, such as crater wear, flank wear, notch wear at the main cutting edge, corner wear and notch wear at the minor cutting edge, using an image of the chip back surface temperature around the cutting edge by employing AI technology. Input data for the AI system was each image of a movie shooting with an infrared thermography camera attached with a telephoto microscope developed. The data were prepared through the cutting experiments under various cutting conditions by changing the tool holder and indexable insert. The mean prediction error was around 7 microns for the rake wear, while it was several dozen microns for the other wear. Analyzing heatmap revealed that the AI system focuses clearly on both the edge of the chip in the vicinity of the cutting edge, especially, the edge around the minor cutting edge, when it predicts the amount of the crater wear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
旋削工具刃先の各所の工具摩耗の発達状況は,AI技術を使えば,生成直後の切りくず裏面の温度分布を計測するだけで同時に推定できる可能性があることが分かった.なお,本研究は全て乾式で実施したが,MQL程度で,大きな水溜まりや水滴等が発生しない状況であればサーモグラフィーカメラで切りくず裏面の温度分布は計測できる.AIの推定精度をより向上させれば,ヒートマップ等の分析により,各種の工具摩耗が切りくず裏面の何処の温度分布にどの様に影響を与えているのかをより明らかにすることができ,得られる知見は,摩耗がある工具での工具刃先近傍の被削材材料の変形場を知る一助となり,より詳細な切削機構の解明に繋がると考える.