Project/Area Number |
21K03789
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | せん断 / アモルファス電磁鋼板 / クリアランス / ナノメートル周期構造 / イオン先鋭化 / せん断加工 / ナノ周期構造 / C面形状 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はアモルファス電磁鋼板の多層積層せん断加工における、ダイヤモンド工具へのナノ周期構造付与が、せん断した穴の表面のき裂および変形を抑制するメカニズムの解明に取り組む。ナノ周期構造の有無や工具先端R、工具先端形状の均質性をパラメータとし、せん断進展過程における、被加工材表面のき裂や変形の発生状況の違いを定量化して現象解明を図り、アモルファス電磁鋼板の破壊進展に与えるナノ周期構造の働きを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism that suppresses surface cracking and deformation of the workpiece during multilayer lamination shear processing of amorphous electrical steel sheets was clarified. For the fracture progression of amorphous electrical steel sheets, the clearance is set to 5 μm or less, and by adding a nanometer periodic structure to the side of the punch, the nanometer grooves bite into the workpiece like claws. It was revealed that the workpiece from being drawn into the die during shearing, thereby suppressing the occurrence of cracks on the surface of the hole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高強度脆性材料であるアモルファス電磁鋼板の破壊進展がナノメートルからマイクロメートルサイズの工具刃先やクリアランス設定が主影響因子であることを突き止めた。これにより、高品位で低鉄損なモータ鉄心のせん断加工を可能とする学術的裏付けを得た。