Improving measurement accuracy of triangulation type optical sensor by detecting normal vector to measurement surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yukihiro  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (80431972)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコンウェーハ / 形状測定 / 三角測量式光学センサ / オートコリメータ / 測定偏差補正 / 測定原理実験装置 / シミュレーション / 三角測量式 / オートコリメート / 三角測量式光学センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
三角測量式光学センサは非接触で高応答な測定が可能であることから,大面積表面形状への活用は工業的に大きな意味がある.しかし,その測定原理のために測定表面の高さの変化による真の変位と傾きの変化により生じる見かけ上の変位を分離できない.
そこで本研究では,オートコリメータの原理を用いた測定表面の傾きにより生じる偏差の補正手法を開発する.そして,三角測量式光学センサの高応答性を利用し,サブミクロンの測定精度が要求される大口径シリコンウェーハの形状測定精度の向上を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the surface shape measurement of silicon wafers, the effects of deviation caused by the measurement principle of a triangulation optical sensor were verified experimentally using an aspheric lens with a known shape. As a result, quantitative knowledge was obtained about the relationship between the deviation and the tilt of the measurement surface.
Next, in order to construct an experimental environment of the triangulation optical system, a simulation imitating the optical system was carried out, and it was shown to qualitatively match the experimental results for the deviation mentioned above.
Finally, an experimental model imitating the measurement principle of the triangulation optical sensor was constructed, and the changes in the measured values in response to changes in the displacement and tilt of the measurement surface showed the same trends as the experimental and analytical results mentioned above, confirming the validity of the configuration of the experimental equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三角測量式光学センサの応答性の高さの大面積表面形状測定への活用は工業的に大きな意味があると考える。三角測量式光学センサの測定表面の傾きに応じた偏差については一般的に知られているが、実際の測定におけるその大きさや補正方法を検証した研究はこれまでにない。さらに、本研究で開発した技術を、半導体基板であるシリコンウェーハの形状測定に応用することは工業的な価値が高いと考える。