PPBF-EB process of Al alloys and its phase trnsformation kinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Kenta  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90636044)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAdditive Manufacturing / Al合金 / 材料組織 / 相変態
Outline of Research at the Start
金属付加製造(金属用3Dプリンタ)は、複雑形状部材をコンピュータで設計した通りの形状で製造できるだけでなく、材料組織を制御することも可能である。このような特徴を有しているため、トポロジー最適化の活用による高比強度Al合金部材の更なる機能向上を目指し、金属付加製造による製造技術の確立に向けた研究が多く実施されている。
一方、材料組織を制御するためには、材料組織の形成を支配する因子を明らかにし、その因子を制御するための指針を確立しなくてはいけない。本研究では金属付加製造によるAl合金開発の指針を確立するために、金属付加製造特有の凝固現象と付加製造プロセス中に生じる組織変化挙動を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the PBF-EB process for Al alloys, we conducted the analysis of smoke behavior for Al alloy powder, process optimization and fabrication of defect-less Al alloy by PBF-EB,investigation of the dependence of microstructure on the building conditions, the analysis of microstructural change behavior after solidified. It was revealed that when the cooling rate was increased, a region, where fine precipitates aggregated, was formed in a layered form perpendicular to the building direction.It was considered that a solute-concentrated region formed in the solid-liquid coexistence region near the bottom of the melt pool with small flow velocity, and at this region as a nucleation site, fine precipitates were formed.
In addition, the temperature history could be estimated from the building log data and microstructure change behavior after solidified could be explained by this estimated temperature history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、金属用3Dプリンタを用いてAl合金を造形する際に、形状だけでなく材料内部の組織を制御するための科学として重要性を持つ。例えば、急速凝固により、従来製法よりも過飽和にAlが固溶した晶出物が形成し、その後の時効で晶出物内部にAlが析出することを明らかにした。また、これまで実例のほぼない電子ビームを熱源に用いた金属用3Dプリンタで種々のAl合金を造形でき、レーザを熱源に用いた金属用3Dプリンタとは異なった組織を有し、造形時の温度履歴からその組織を推定できることを見出した。電子ビーム3DプリンタによるAl合金部材の製造のための基礎的知見として、実用及び社会的にもその意義は大きい。