Project/Area Number |
21K03804
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立野 大地 金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 准教授 (30714159)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 繊維強化複合材料 / 組紐構造 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / プレス成形 / キャリア経路 / シミュレーション / 繊維配向 / 組角度 / 軸糸 / 炭素繊維 / マルチブレイダ / 中立糸 / 組紐 / 熱間プレス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
熱可塑性炭素繊維樹脂(以下CFRTP)含浸テープを数十層重ねたパイプ状の組紐を加熱溶融・圧着・固化させてCFRTP中空パイプを作成する。しかも組紐の層とその上下層の間にCFRTPテープが交錯する構造を導入し、同一質量の鋼構造物と比較して6~7倍の機械的性質を示すCFRTPパイプを製造する。この技術の第1の特徴はCFRTPを用いた軽量性である。第2の特徴はCFRTPを用いることによる再加工・補修・リサイクルの容易性である。そして第3の特徴は、組紐成形とプレス成形の連動による量産性・寸法安定性である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Introducing an intersecting structure into the upper and lower layers of a braid made of multiple layers of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastic resin tape, we aim to manufacture a CFRP pipe with a bending strength of 1,000 MPa and an elastic modulus of 125 GPa. In addition to bonding the resin and fibers, we aimed to strengthen the interlayers using reinforced braided fibers. Although we succeeded in introducing an interlacing structure between the upper and lower layers, the ratio of axial yarns decreased due to the large difference in the number of braided threads between the upper and lower layers in the existing equipment. Only 80% of the target bending strength and elastic modulus were achieved. However, we could quantitatively understand the impacts of the proportion of axial yarn and the angle of the braid yarn on the braided structure prepreg, and we could obtain knowledge related to carrier path simulation and braiding angle in a free-path braiding machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素繊維強化熱可塑性樹脂を熱成形する前に組紐機械を用いて炭素繊維束を所望の角度に配置する成形方法において、軸糸の割合や組糸の角度を定量的に把握することができた。また、自由に経路を設定可能な組紐機械におけるキャリア経路をシミュレーションし、組角度を設計する方法を明らかにした。以上の2点はますます多様化する炭素繊維強化樹脂の用途拡大に有益な知見を与える。また炭素繊維強化樹脂のような軽量・高強度・高弾性率の機械構造部材の社会実装はドローン等による「必要なモノを必要なときに必要な場所へ」届ける技術の発展に大きく役立つ。