In-situ estimation of welding quality and visualization of basis for the decision by combining welding monitoring and deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kazufumi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90397729)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアーク溶接 / モニタリング / 溶込み深さ / AI / CNN / 機械学習 / 判断根拠の可視化 / その場計測 / 溶接品質 / 欠陥推定 / 非破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
溶接施工において溶込み深さや内部欠陥の有無といった溶接品質は,様々な外乱のために完全な保証が出来ておらず,また施工後の外観からは判断できないため,一般的には後工程による検査が必要となる.本研究は,溶接中に溶融池およびその周辺の視覚的な情報を取得し,その画像情報から溶接品質を推定・予測するものであり,欠陥のその場計測や品質の安定化が期待できる.手法としては画像と品質の相関を取るための機械学習モデルの構築ならびにその判断根拠の可視化を基盤とし,モデルの発展と適用範囲の拡充を通して溶接品質の制御まで視野に入れた研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Robotic arc welding, a process used in various industrial fields, often encounters challenges unstable welding quality due to disturbances such as the gap fluctuation between the base materials and the misalignment of the wire target position. In response to these issues, we have developed a CNN-based machine learning model that estimates penetration depth from monitoring images of the welding phenomenon. Our model has been effective, but it also has its limitations, including being black-boxed and having low estimation accuracy in certain areas. In this study,we have visualized the basis for decision to identify important areas in the input image and clarify the physical relationship with the welding phenomenon. Moreover, we constructed an improved estimation model by shifting the input-output relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の機械学習は画像との相性が非常に高く溶接分野においても応用があり,画像から人の目でわかる特徴点を算出する操作を自動化したものが少なくない.本研究は,溶融池モニタリング結果を直接溶接品質と相関させ,重要な特徴量を可視化する手法の提案とその評価をしたものである.これは,人の目では一見わからない職人技能の可視化であり,真の自動化のためには必須であるといえる.一見してBlack Box化したAI応用技術であっても,物理的な溶接現象を反映したものであることが可視化され,更に入出力関係を吟味することで精度の高いモデルが構築できることを示すことができたことは学術的にも工学的にも非常に意義深いと言える.