Highly Efficient Surface Smoothing by Clarification of EB Polishing Mechanism with Considering Flow of Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shinonaga Togo  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (60748507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 康寛  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (40304331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大面積電子ビーム / EBポリッシング / 表面平滑化 / 表面粗さ / 熱流体解析 / 溶融金属 / 表面張力 / 微細凹凸形状 / 電磁場解析 / 電子ビーム / 電子集中現象
Outline of Research at the Start
射出成型金型や金属製インプラント表面は,表面粗さを1μmRz程度以下にする表面仕上げが必要である.通常,これら金属材料の表面仕上げは手磨きにより行われるが,熟練した技術や長時間を要するため,表面仕上げの高能率化が課題となっている.大面積電子ビームを用いたEBポリッシング法は材料の極表面を瞬時に溶融・蒸発することができ,数μmRzの初期表面粗さを有する金属材料の高能率表面仕上げが可能である.本研究課題では,凸部への電子集中現象,溶融金属の凹部への流動・再凝固層現象を考慮した熱流体解析によりEBポリッシングメカニズムの解明を試みる.また,表面粗さの大きな凹凸形状に対する高能率表面平滑化を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In large-area electron beam (EB) irradiation, metal surface can be melted instantly and uniformly by the EB irradiation with high energy density. Then, metal mold surface with surface roughness of several μmRz can be reduced to less than 1.0 μmRz, and surface finishing of metal molds can be done efficiently by EB polishing. However, mechanism of the EB polishing has not been clarified yet. It is expected that EB is concentrated on small convex parts of metal surface and molten metal is flowed into concave parts. In this study, EB polishing mechanism was clarified by thermo-fluid analysis. EB concentration phenomena on convex parts were also investigated by electro-magnetic field analysis. In addition, highly efficient surface smoothing of metal products with large surface roughness was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属製品は用途に応じて表面仕上げが必要である.これまでの研究で,大面積電子ビーム照射法を用いたEBポリッシングによって,鉄鋼系金型などを高能率に表面平滑化することができることを明らかにしてきた.しかしながら,EBポリッシングメカニズムについては未解明であった.本研究で構築した熱流体解析により,電子ビーム照射による溶融金属の流動や表面形状変化の過程などを見出すことができた.研究成果は,様々な実用材料や加工面に対して,EBポリッシングにより高能率な表面仕上げを実現するために有用であると考えられる.さらに,大面積電子ビーム照射によるフィレット加工など,様々な加工現象の解明にも有効である可能性がある.