Trajectory error estimation for machining center cutter path due to motion error between interpolation segments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K03811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Qiu Hua  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40227335)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械エンジニアリング / 工作機械加工精度 / NC加減速制御 / 駆動軸位置サーボ制御 / 運動誤差解析モデル / 工具経路運動軌跡のシミュレーション方法 / 運動誤差の逆補正 / 実験検証 / NC加減速制御 / マシニングセンタ / 工具経路運動誤差推定 / 加減速運動制御 / パラメータ同定 / 運動軌跡シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、MCの使用者の立場から、MC上に簡単な実験を通して必要なMCのNC加減速制御のパラメータを同定する方法と、多数の短い補間セグメントからなる工具経路を対象に、セグメント間の加減速運動に起因する工具経路をシミュレーションしてその軌跡誤差を効率的に推定する方法の確立を目的とする。また、近年にMCのNCシステムに多く採用されているAI先行制御技術やNC加工モードと工具経路運動誤差抑制との関連について、実験と解析の両面から検討を加え、それらの技術の現場での効率的な活用に実用的な参考を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the machining center (MC) user’s point of view, this research proposes a practical approach to precisely simulate the trajectory motion error of a cutter path, consisting of linear or circular arc segments, produced by the NC acceleration/deceleration processing and position servo control of the used MC. In this approach, only two parameters are required and their values can be easily identified. The effectiveness of the approach has been demonstrated from the results of the verification experiments on an actual MC. As a result, it is possible to accurately estimate the motion error of the tool path from the parameters of the NC program without implementing an actual cutting experiment. Moreover, a reverse compensation to improve the cutter path motion accuracy is presented, in which only simple modification work to the NC program is necessary based on the cutter path simulation result. The feasibility of the method is also proved by the confirming experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案した工具経路運動軌跡の推定方法はアルゴリズムが明快で理解しやすい.その利用に当たっては,NCシステムの内部処理に関する専門的知識が必要なく,プログラミング作業も簡単にできる.したがって,単品・少量生産が多い金型部品の加工業者のようなMCの使用者にとっては,複雑な輪郭形状を加工する際に,要求する加工精度を達成できる最大効率加工パラメータの選定などの面に提案方法の利用が可能である.また,シミュレーション結果に基づく工具経路の逆補正方法を生産現場で利用すれば,送り速度を落とさずに輪郭加工精度の改善が期待できる.